If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] exists when the record, giving the benefit of a reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open
an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” Id. This Court must consider “the pleadings,
admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party.” Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008).
The dramshop liability act provides that a “retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly,
individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to an individual
who is visibly intoxicated.” MCL 436.1801(1). “[A]n individual who suffers damage or who is
personally injured by a . . . visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or
furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the . . . visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven
to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian
of that individual, has a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving,
or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or
who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death.” MCL 436.1801(2). “A person is
visibly intoxicated when the person’s intoxication would be apparent to an ordinary observer.”
Miller v Ochampaugh, 191 Mich App 48, 57; 477 NW2d 105 (1991).
“There is a rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee, other than the retail licensee who
last sold, gave, or furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor or the visibly intoxicated person, has not
committed any act giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (2).” MCL 436.1801(7). “This
3
We note plaintiff’s argument that MLGC failed to raise any substantive challenge to Judge
Marlinga’s reversal of the summary disposition orders in its brief on appeal, and therefore this