Chasity Shirley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] what should be a simple misdemeanor for the theft of goods worth $80.80.

Nowhere else in our criminal laws would such a theft be treated as a felony, much


                                         -10-
less a Class C felony and, indeed, reforms have taken place to make crimes that are

part of the Kentucky Penal Code consistently require a $500 threshold be met

before a crime becomes a felony.3 Similar crimes that are not part of the Kentucky

Penal Code also typically make use of a $500 threshold to separate felonies from

misdemeanors.4

               Possibly appropriate charges for Shirley’s actions could have been

theft by deception, KRS 514.040(1)(a), or theft by unlawful taking, KRS

514.030(1)(a). Certainly, Shirley was obtaining “property . . . of another by

deception with intent to deprive the person thereof” and intentionally deceiving by

“[c]reat[ing] or reinforc[ing] a false impression” as to “value” by appearing to pay

for the items she stole. KRS 514.040(1)(a). Alternatively, she was “[t]ak[ing] or

exercis[ing] control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him