Chasity Shirley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] statute according to the plain meaning of the act and in
             accordance with the legislative intent. When reviewing a
             question of law rather than a question of fact, the
             reviewing court has a greater latitude to determine

                                          -4-
            whether the findings of the trial court were supported by
            evidence of probative value.

Floyd County Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 925 (Ky. 1997).

            Therefore, we examine KRS 434.845 and the related statutes. KRS

434.845 provides as follows:

            (1) A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in
                the first degree when he or she, without the effective
                consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully,
                directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed,
                or attempts to access any computer software,
                computer program, data, computer, computer system,
                computer network, or any part thereof, for the
                purpose of:

               (a) Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to
                   defraud; or

               (b) Obtaining money, property, or services for
                   themselves or another by means of false or
                   fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.

            (2) Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree is a
                Class C felony.

(Emphasis added.)

            The lesser degrees of this crime all begin with the same statutory

language as that contained in KRS 434.845(1). See KRS 434.845(1), KRS

434.850(1), KRS 434.851(1), and KRS 434.853(1). Second, third, and fourth