Chasity Shirley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The Commonwealth argues that Walmart’s consent only extended to

Shirley using the scanner for the limited purpose of completing a lawful business

transaction. Under its reasoning, when her actions exceeded the scope of that

consent by using the scanner to commit a theft, the consent was no longer

“effective” as defined by KRS 434.840(9)(d).

               The Commonwealth interprets the definition of “effective consent”

too broadly. There is nothing in the statutory definition which causes revocation of

Walmart’s consent under these facts.

2
  We note that KRS 434.845(1) is extremely problematic when applied to theft as it is difficult to
conceive of any theft-type offense that would not fit within either of the purposes required for
unlawful access to a computer in the first degree: “(a) [d]evising or executing any scheme or
artifice to defraud; or (b) [o]btaining money, property, or services for themselves or another by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” Therefore, KRS 434.845
effectively subsumes the lesser theft-type offenses into this Class C felony.



                                               -7-
             Walmart and its employees authorize its customers to use its self-

checkout registers so long as they are open.