Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Chasity Shirley
[…] KRS 434.840(9) speaks to the purpose for which the user was granted access to the computer, e.g., a shopper granted access to scan items, an inventory clerk granted access to monitor inventory, 12 or an accounting office employee granted access to maintain accounts receivable. Statutory construction principles direct that if there is an ambiguity, “purpose” within KRS 434.845(1) and KRS 434.840(9)(d) should be read as not creating a redundancy or an absurdity. Lewis, 189 S.W.3d at 92; Gray, 880 S.W.2d at 559. The context of this unlawful access to a computer statute leads to the conclusion that KRS 434.840(9)(d)’s language, “used for a purpose other than that for which the consent is given,” requires determining the computer access purpose consented to by the owner.