RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2022
[…] encompassing the fraudulent purpose to which the owner cannot consent, a
full reading of KRS 434.845(1) reveals that KRS 434.845(1)(a) and (b) codify
that fraudulent purpose plainly. KRS 434.840(9) speaks to the purpose for
which the user was granted access to the computer, e.g., a shopper granted
access to scan items, an inventory clerk granted access to monitor inventory,
12
or an accounting office employee granted access to maintain accounts
receivable.
Statutory construction principles direct that if there is an ambiguity,
“purpose” within KRS 434.845(1) and KRS 434.840(9)(d) should be read as not
creating a redundancy or an absurdity. Lewis, 189 S.W.3d at 92; Gray, 880
S.W.2d at 559. The context of this unlawful access to a computer statute leads
to the conclusion that KRS 434.840(9)(d)’s language, “used for a purpose other
than that for which the consent is given,” requires determining the computer
access purpose consented to by the owner. Although a computer owner cannot
consent to the fraudulent purpose prohibited by statute, and an interpretation
otherwise may be considered an absurdity itself, the owner can consent to