Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Chasity Shirley
[…] See nn. 3-5, supra. 9 KRS 434.840(13) defines “owner.” 10KRS 434.840(1) defines “access” as “to approach, instruct, communicate with, manipulate, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise make use of any resources of, a computer, computer system, or computer network.” The General Assembly amended KRS 434.840(1) in 2002 by adding “manipulate” to the definition. 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350 § 1. 11 KRS 434.840(5) defines “computer software.” 12 KRS 434.840(4) defines “computer program.” 13 KRS 434.840(7) defines “data.” 14 KRS 434.840(2) defines “computer.” 15 KRS 434.840(6) defines “computer system.” 16 KRS 434.840(3) defines “computer network.” 7 (2) Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree is a Class C felony. (Emphasis added.) “Effective consent” is defined as “consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner.” KRS 434.840(9). The statute further states, however, that consent is not effective if it is: (a) Induced by deception or coercion; (b) Given by a person who the actor knows is not legally authorized to act for the owner; (c) Given by a person who by reason of age, mental disease or defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to make responsible property or data dispositions; or (d) Used for a purpose other than that for which the consent is given. Id. This case presents us with the first statutory interpretation issue for KRS 434.845 since its amendment in 2002.17 Given the facts presented, we focus particularly on the “used for a purpose other than that for which the consent is given” language used in KRS 424.840(9)(d), part of the definition of “effective consent.”