RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2022
[…] misdemeanor.
KRS 434.850 currently states:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the second
degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner,
knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be
accessed, or attempts to access any computer software, computer
program, data, computer, computer system, computer network, or any
part thereof which results in the loss or damage of three hundred dollars
($300) or more.
(2) Unlawful access to a computer in the second degree is a Class D
felony.
4 KRS 434.851 states:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful access in the third degree when he or
she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully,
directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to
access any computer software, computer program, data, computer,
computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, which results
in the loss or damage of less than three hundred dollars ($300).
(2) Unlawful access to a computer in the third degree is a class A
misdemeanor.
5
2002);5 6) KRS 434.855 Misuse of computer information (codified in 1984 and
revised in 2002); and 7) Venue (same). See 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350 §§ 1-7; 1984
Ky. Acts ch. 210 §§ 1-5.6 The 2002 revisions and newly-enacted statutes
followed the Court of Appeals’ decision in Commonwealth v. Cocke, 58 S.W.3d
891 (Ky. App. 2001). In Cocke, the Court of Appeals affirmed the Jefferson
Circuit Court’s decision declaring then KRS 434.845(1)(c) void for vagueness.7
When amending KRS 434.845 and KRS 434.850 and enacting KRS
434.851 and KRS 434.853 in 2002, the General Assembly made the lack of
effective consent by the computer’s owner an element of each degree of
5 KRS 434.853 states:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful access in the fourth degree when he or
she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully,
directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to
access any computer software, computer program, data, computer,
computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, which does not
result in loss or damage.
(2) Unlawful access to a computer in the fourth degree is a class B
misdemeanor.
6 Unless context indicates otherwise, “computer” is used to refer to “computer
software, computer program, data, computer, computer system, computer network, or
any part thereof,” which all four degrees of unlawful access to a computer identify as