RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2022
[…] computer in the first degree from unlawful access in the second, third, and fourth
degree by not including within the lesser degrees the fraudulent purpose requirement
described in KRS 434.845(1)(a) and (b) and respectively defining the amount of loss or
damage (KRS 434.840(12) defines “loss or damage”) caused by the unlawful access to
a computer as three hundred dollars or more (a Class D felony), less than three
hundred dollars (a Class A misdemeanor), and no loss or damage (a Class B
misdemeanor). See nn. 3-5, supra.
9 KRS 434.840(13) defines “owner.”
10KRS 434.840(1) defines “access” as “to approach, instruct, communicate with,
manipulate, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise make use of
any resources of, a computer, computer system, or computer network.” The General
Assembly amended KRS 434.840(1) in 2002 by adding “manipulate” to the definition.
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350 § 1.
11 KRS 434.840(5) defines “computer software.”
12 KRS 434.840(4) defines “computer program.”
13 KRS 434.840(7) defines “data.”
14 KRS 434.840(2) defines “computer.”
15 KRS 434.840(6) defines “computer system.”
16 KRS 434.840(3) defines “computer network.”
7
(2) Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree is a Class C
felony.
(Emphasis added.)
“Effective consent” is defined as “consent by a person legally authorized
to act for the owner.” KRS 434.840(9). The statute further states, however,
that consent is not effective if it is:
(a) Induced by deception or coercion;
(b) Given by a person who the actor knows is not legally authorized
to act for the owner;
(c) Given by a person who by reason of age, mental disease or
defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to
make responsible property or data dispositions; or
(d) Used for a purpose other than that for which the consent is
given.
Id.
This case presents us with the first statutory interpretation issue for KRS
434.845 since its amendment in 2002.17 Given the facts presented, we focus
particularly on the “used for a purpose other than that for which the consent is
given” language used in KRS 424.840(9)(d), part of the definition of “effective
consent.”
The Commonwealth contends that the Court of Appeals incorrectly
interpreted “effective consent” as defined in KRS 434.840 when it concluded
17 Since KRS 434.845’s amendment, prior to this case, it has only been