RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2022
[…] broad in that a prosecutor could indict any person for most normal activities that are
conducted on a computer. Id. The Court of Appeals concluded: “Clearly, the statute
is void for vagueness as an authorized user cannot, from a reading of the statute,
ascertain specifically what alteration, damage or destruction is prohibited.” Id. at 894.
6
unlawful access to a computer.8 Thus in addressing this case we are required
to determine whether Shirley acted without the effective consent of Walmart
when she accessed the Walmart self-scan register.
As amended in 2002 and unchanged since, KRS 434.845 reads:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first
degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the
owner,[9] knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses,[10]
causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer
software,[11] computer program,[12] data,[13] computer,[14] computer
system,[15] computer network,[16] or any part thereof, for the
purpose of:
(a) Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; or
(b) Obtaining money, property, or services for themselves or
another by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
or promises.
8 Along with revising KRS 434.845 by omitting subsection (1)(c) and then
section (2), see n.2, supra, but maintaining the other prohibited purposes in
subsections (1)(a) and (b), the General Assembly distinguished unlawful access to a
computer in the first degree from unlawful access in the second, third, and fourth
degree by not including within the lesser degrees the fraudulent purpose requirement
described in KRS 434.845(1)(a) and (b) and respectively defining the amount of loss or