RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2022
[…] language otherwise. Whittaker v. McClure, 891 S.W.2d 80, 83 (Ky. 1995). “The
statute must be read as a whole and in context with other parts of the law. All
parts of the statute must be given equal effect so that no part of the statute will
become meaningless or ineffectual.” Lewis v. Jackson Energy Co-op. Corp., 189
S.W.3d 87, 92 (Ky. 2005). We presume the legislature did not intend an
absurd result. Commonwealth, Cent. State Hosp. v. Gray, 880 S.W.2d 557, 559
(Ky. 1994). With these principles in mind, we consider the meaning of KRS
434.840(9)(d).
When reading KRS 434.840(9)(d) alone, the language “used for a purpose
other than that for which the consent is given” appears ambiguous. Shirley
advocates that the meaning of “purpose” is limited to a computer context and
in this case refers to using the computer to scan barcodes and pay for
merchandise―the purpose for which Walmart made the self-scanner available
to shoppers. The Commonwealth advocates that “purpose” refers to the
10
purpose for which the defendant used the scanner―fraudulent activity. The
meaning of “purpose” within KRS 434.840(9)(d) becomes clearer when
considering the “effective consent” definition in KRS 434.840(9)(d) within the
context of KRS 434.845(1) as a whole.
Incorporating KRS 434.840(9)(d) into KRS 434.845 results in KRS
434.845(1) reading as follows:
A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first
degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner
[due to the computer being “used for a purpose other than that for
which the consent is given”], knowingly and willfully, directly or
indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access
any computer software, computer program, data, computer,
computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, for the
purpose of: