In re B.M. CA4/2
[…] Instead, he argues the court erred in applying the subdivision here since there is no evidence he resisted court-ordered treatment during a three-year period immediately prior to the filing of the petition. However, section 361.5, subdivision (b)(13), may be satisfied by showing either resistance to court-ordered treatment during the three years prior to the filing of the petition or failure or refusal to comply with a program of drug treatment described in the case plan required by section 358.1. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(13).) Section 358.1 lists the information that should be in the social study required by section 358 and requires a social worker’s report to discuss “[w]hat plan, if any, for return of the child to his or her parents and for achieving legal permanence for the child if efforts to reunify fail, is recommended to the court by the county welfare department or probation officer.” (§ 358.1, subd. (b).) This subdivision refers to return of the child and the options that may exist for permanency if reunification efforts fail.