In re B.M. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] of drugs as specified by section 361.5, subdivision (b)(13). Instead, he argues the court
erred in applying the subdivision here since there is no evidence he resisted court-ordered
treatment during a three-year period immediately prior to the filing of the petition.
However, section 361.5, subdivision (b)(13), may be satisfied by showing either
resistance to court-ordered treatment during the three years prior to the filing of the
petition or failure or refusal to comply with a program of drug treatment described in the
case plan required by section 358.1. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(13).) Section 358.1 lists the
information that should be in the social study required by section 358 and requires a
social worker’s report to discuss “[w]hat plan, if any, for return of the child to his or her
parents and for achieving legal permanence for the child if efforts to reunify fail, is
recommended to the court by the county welfare department or probation officer.”
(§ 358.1, subd. (b).) This subdivision refers to return of the child and the options that
may exist for permanency if reunification efforts fail. Since the plan referred to in
section 358.1 is a reunification plan, the second prong of section 361.5, subdivision
11