Filed 6/11/21 Guardianship of Hernandez CA2/3
[…] SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION THREE
Guardianship of ANTONIO B305649
ABRAHAM PAXTOR
HERNANDEZ Los Angeles County
Super. Ct. No.
ANTONIO ABRAHAM PAXTOR 20STPB02372
HERNANDEZ,
Plaintiff and Appellant,
v.
JULIAN PAXTOR VELASQUEZ
et al.,
Defendants and Respondents.
APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of
Los Angeles County, Daniel Juarez, Judge. Affirmed.
Antonio Abraham Paxtor Hernandez, in pro. per.;
Lefkowitz Law Group, Jamie Lefkowitz for Plaintiff and
Appellant.
No appearance for Defendants and Respondents.
_________________________
Probate Code section 1510.1 authorizes the superior court,
with the consent of a proposed ward, to “appoint a guardian of
the person for an unmarried individual who is 18 years of age
or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of age, in
connection with a petition to make the necessary findings
regarding special immigrant juvenile [(SIJ)] status pursuant
to subdivision (b) of Section 155 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”1
(Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd. (a)(1).) On March 22, 2020, appellant
Antonio Abraham Paxtor Hernandez turned 21 years old.2 On
March 24, 2020, Antonio applied for an ex parte order extending
the superior court’s jurisdiction past his 21st birthday to allow