Filed 6/11/21 Guardianship of Hernandez CA2/3
[…] For this reason, the rules governing ex parte applications in civil
cases require that ‘[a]n applicant . . . make an affirmative factual
showing . . . of irreparable harm, immediate danger, or any other
statutory basis for granting relief ex parte.’ [Citations.] A trial
court should deny an ex parte application absent the requisite
showing. [Citations.] We review a trial court’s ruling on an
ex parte application for abuse of discretion.” (People ex rel.
Allstate Ins. Co. v. Suh (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 253, 257.)
The trial court had no discretion under section 1510.1
to appoint a guardian for Antonio or otherwise to extend its
jurisdiction over him after Antonio attained 21 years of age.
(Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd. (a)(1) [“[T]he court may appoint
a guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is
18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years
of age.” (Italics added.)].) In requesting this relief, Antonio cited
no statutory or common law authority that would permit the
court to enter such an order, and we have been unable to find
any applicable source of authority in our own research. (Cf.
Welf. & Inst.