Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] BOYD, JUSTICE DEVINE, JUSTICE BLACKLOCK, and JUSTICE BLAND joined.

     JUSTICE GUZMAN filed a dissenting opinion, in which CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT and JUSTICE
HUDDLE joined.

       This tax-exemption case concerns privately owned real property in Galveston County.

Petitioner Odyssey 2020 Academy subleases the property and uses it to operate a public open-

enrollment charter school. Odyssey contractually agreed to pay the property owners’ ad valorem

taxes, and it requested that the Galveston Central Appraisal District exempt the property from

taxation under section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code as “property owned by this state.” Odyssey relies

on section 12.128(a) of the Education Code, which provides that property a charter school

purchases or leases with state funds “is considered to be public property for all purposes under

state law.”

       The District denied Odyssey’s exemption request and Odyssey sought review in district

court, which granted summary judgment for the District. The court of appeals affirmed, reasoning


                                               1