Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] a tax exemption. A foundational principle of our Texas tax system is that “[t]axation shall be equal

and uniform.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a). Applying this principle, the Constitution provides

that real and tangible personal property “shall be taxed in proportion to its value”—so-called ad

valorem taxation—“unless exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution.” Id. § 1(b). The

Constitution requires certain exemptions and specifies additional exemptions that it permits the

Legislature to adopt by statute. See, e.g., id. § 1(d). But the Constitution also provides that “all

laws exempting [other] property from taxation . . . shall be null and void.” Id. § 2(a).

       The Tax Code’s chapter on taxable property begins by reiterating the constitutional

command that “[a]ll real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is

taxable unless exempt by law.” TEX. TAX CODE § 11.01(a). “Statutory exemptions from taxation

are subject to strict construction because they undermine equality and uniformity by placing a

greater burden on some taxpaying businesses and individuals rather than placing the burden on all

taxpayers equally.”