Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] understanding of what property is being taxed and to whom. This Court has long recognized that

property taxes are tied to the property rather than to a person or entity. See, e.g., State v. Wynne,

133 S.W.2d 951, 956 (Tex. 1939). “A person who owns property is generally liable for property

taxes assessed on that property, and a person who does not own property generally has no property

tax liability.” Willacy Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Sebastian Cotton & Grain, Ltd., 555 S.W.3d 29, 42

(Tex. 2018); see TEX. TAX CODE § 32.07(a) (“[P]roperty taxes are the personal obligation of the

person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed.”).

Either legal or equitable title can be sufficient to demonstrate ownership. Sebastian Cotton &

Grain, 555 S.W.3d at 46; AHF–Arbors at Huntsville I, 410 S.W.3d at 839.

        Sections 25.06 and 25.07 of the Tax Code specifically address the tax liability of an owner