Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] XI section 9 “exempts certain property by its own terms,” while Article VIII section 2 “authorizes

the Legislature to grant exemptions.” Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cedar Park Water Supply Co.,

479 S.W.2d 908, 910 (Tex. 1972).

         In Leander ISD, we noted the anomaly presented by interpreting these different provisions

to have the same scope, but we declined to revisit our holding in Chemical Bank. See id. at 913.

In any event, the Legislature has exercised its authority under the public property clause of Article

VIII section 2 to grant an exemption that is similar in scope to Article XI section 9. It did so in

section 11.11 of the Tax Code, which as we have said generally exempts “property owned by this

state or a political subdivision of this state . . . if the property is used for public purposes.” TEX.

TAX CODE § 11.11(a); see A&M Consol. ISD, 184 S.W.2d at 915.9




         9
           Section 11.11 does not enact a broader exemption than that authorized by the public property clause of
Article VIII section 2. See Dickison v. Woodmen of the World Life Ins.