Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] education to pay local taxes. But this is not a case where government is “engag[ing] in the

senseless process of taxing itself.” Chem. Bank, 190 S.W.2d at 51. Galveston County is taxing

private LLCs because they own the underlying property in fee; it is not taxing Odyssey’s leasehold

interest. Odyssey is paying the LLCs’ taxes only because it voluntarily undertook to do so in its

sublease agreement.

         We also note that the Legislature has chosen to tax even publicly owned property that

benefits education in a variety of situations. See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE § 11.11(b) (“Land owned

by the Permanent University Fund is taxable for county purposes.”), (c) (“Agricultural or grazing

land owned by a county for the benefit of public schools . . . is taxable for all purposes.”). More



         22
           In full, the clause permits an exemption for “any property that is owned by a church or by a strictly religious