Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] 2
          See also Brazos Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 576 S.W.3d 374, 384 (Tex.
2019); Sw. Royalties, Inc. v. Hegar, 500 S.W.3d 400, 405 (Tex. 2016); N. Alamo Water Supply Corp., 804 S.W.2d at
899 (“[E]xemptions from taxation are not favored by the law and will not be favorably construed.”).

                                                       6
encumbered by a leasehold or other possessory interest . . . shall be listed in [the appraisal records

in] the name of”—and therefore taxed to—“the owner of the property so encumbered.” TEX. TAX

CODE § 25.06(a). There is an exception to this general rule: if the property “is exempt from

taxation to the owner of the estate,” then generally the “leasehold or other possessory interest . . .

shall be listed in the name of the owner of the possessory interest” if it may last at least one year.

Id. § 25.07(a).3 But the Code includes no special rule for the reverse situation in which the owner

of a leasehold interest could claim an exemption because none is necessary: the lessee’s interest is