Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] Because the

property is considered owned by a public entity and is used exclusively for public school purposes,

this argument runs, the property is exempt under section 11.11 and the Constitution.

        We analyze Odyssey’s argument in two parts. First, we consider whether section 12.128

characterizes the property interest being taxed—the fee estate—as public property for tax

purposes. Second, if so, we address how that statutory characterization impacts Odyssey’s

entitlement to the tax exemptions it claims.

        B.        Section 12.128 considers leased property to be public but does not alter fee
                  ownership.

        During the earliest tax years at issue, section 12.128 of the Education Code provided in

relevant part:

        (a)       Property purchased or leased with [state] funds received by a charter holder
                  . . . after September 1, 2001:
                  (1)     is considered to be public property for all purposes under state law;
                  (2)     is property of this state held in trust by the charter holder for the
                          benefit of the students of the open-enrolment charter school; and
                  (3)     may be used only for a purpose for which a school district may use
                          school district property.5

The section goes on to limit the charter school’s ability to transfer, sell, or otherwise dispose of

such property and to provide for the property’s disposition in the event the school ceases to operate.



        4
            TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.105.
        5
           Act of May 17, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1504, § 18, sec. 12.128, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5344, 5354 (current
version at TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(a)).

                                                         8
         In 2019, the Legislature divided this section into two parts: section 12.128(a), which states

the three rules quoted above for purchased property; and section 12.128(a-1), which restates the

same rules for leased property. Although this change was not substantive, the Legislature also

added section (b-1), which provides that “while an open-enrollment charter school is in operation,

the charter holder holds title to any property described by subsection (a) or (b) [addressing

purchases prior to September 1, 2001] and may exercise complete control over the property as

permitted under the law.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(b-1).

         Focusing on the language of subsection (a) (now subsection (a-1)) that considers leased

property to be “public property for all purposes under state law,” Odyssey argues that the court of