Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] for all purposes, requiring charter schools to hold it in trust, and providing that it may be used and

disposed of only for school purposes. But as Odyssey concedes, the statute does not alter the

normal rules regarding acquisition and divestiture of title to real property held by others. Thus,


                                                   10
although we assume that section 12.128 characterizes the underlying property as public when it is

leased by a public charter school using state funds, the statute does not transfer actual ownership

of that property.

       Section 12.128(b-1) confirms this conclusion.         As discussed above, this subsection

provides that “the charter holder holds title to any property described by subsection (a) or (b) and

may exercise complete control over the property.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(b-1). Subsections

(a) and (b) refer to purchases of property; the Legislature did not include a lessee under subsection

(a-1) in the list of charter holders that hold title to their property. “We presume the legislature