Ervin Edward Kingsbury, III AKA Irving Edward Kingsbury, III v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. Although Nwaiwu is an unpublished memorandum opinion with no precedential value, see Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b), 47.7(a), we expressly adopt the reasoning therein. We have also noted that the cycle of violence and power-and-control wheel are generally accepted principles that domestic violence experts use to explain the abuser- victim relationship. Fernandez v. State, No. 02-18-00483-CR, 2020 WL 1057323, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 5, 2020, pet. filed) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b) (stating that in the prosecution of a family-violence offense, and subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence, “each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim”). Although Fernandez is, like Nwaiwu, an unpublished memorandum opinion with no precedential value, see Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b), 47.7(a), we expressly adopt its reasoning. C. Trial 1. Testimony before the Rule 705 hearing a.