Abdul Baaghil v. Stephen Miller
[…] He argues that the statutes governing the visa-application process create a marriage and family-based liberty interest. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1153(a), 1154(b). And he says that the consulate deprived him of that No. 20-1802 Baaghil, et al. v. Miller, et al. Page 8 interest without giving him adequate process. See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976). But even if we take this liberty interest as a given, the argument fails because the consulate provided a facially legitimate reason for the visa denials: concerns about Ahmed and his putative family’s identity. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g); see Din, 576 U.S. at 102 (Kennedy, J., concurring in the judgment) (rejecting a similar argument). Such concerns in truth require the consulate to deny a visa application. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (“No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if . . . the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.43 (“The consular officer shall suspend action in a petition case . . . if the officer knows or has reason to believe . . . that the beneficiary is not entitled, for some other reason, to the status approved.”).