IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 3
No. 81524-5-I/4
commit suicide and admitted to prior attempts, and that he threatened to commit
suicide if he were discharged.6
“‘[W]here the trial court has weighed the evidence, appellate review is
limited to determining whether substantial evidence supports the findings and, if
so, whether the findings in turn support the trial court’s conclusions of law and
judgment.’”7 “‘Evidence is substantial if it is sufficient to convince a reasonable
person of the truth of the finding.’”8 The trier of fact is solely responsible for
making credibility determinations.9 We review conclusions of law de novo.10
Under RCW 71.05.020(34)(a)(i), a person can be involuntarily committed if,
as a result of a mental disorder, he presents a likelihood of serious harm to
himself. The statute requires “[a] substantial risk that: (i) physical harm will be
inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or
attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on oneself.”11
RCW 71.05.020 does not explicitly require that evidence of behavior
be recent, although such evidence must be recent to be meaningful.
We thus interpret RCW 71.05.020 as requiring a showing of a
substantial risk of physical harm as evidenced by a recent overt act.
6 Appellant’s Br. at 7-12.