IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Therefore, substantial evidence
16 RP (Dec. 11, 2019) at 15.
17 RP (Dec. 12, 2019) at 29.
18 RP (Dec. 11, 2019) at 16.
19 RP (Dec. 12, 2019) at 25.
20 RP (Dec. 12, 2019) at 30.
6
No. 81524-5-I/7
supports the court’s findings of fact. And those findings, in turn, support the trial
court’s conclusion that R.P. presented a likelihood of serious harm to himself.
R.P. contends that his statements referencing his past suicide attempts
were insufficient to establish a “recent overt act” because they were made more
than three years prior to the probable cause hearing in violation of
RCW 71.05.245(3).21 But section .245 subsection (3) applies only when the court
is making a determination of “whether there is a likelihood of serious harm in a
hearing conducted under RCW 71.05.240 or 71.05.320.”22 “For purposes of
[.245(3)] “recent” refers to the period of time not exceeding three years prior to the
current hearing.”23 R.P. provides no authority suggesting that the definition of
“recent” provided by section .245 subsection (3) also applies to other sections of