Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] termination finding).
G.R. is now living with her mother—from whom G.R. herself was removed as a child.
G.R.’s mother “has extensive criminal history, extensive CPS history.” See In re J.M., No. 09-09-
00042-CV, 2009 WL 5214921, at *4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Dec. 31, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.)
(noting Department’s concerns that mother allowed family members with criminal histories to stay
overnight in child’s home). G.R. admitted to having used drugs with her mother while receiving
family-based services from the Department. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.307(b)(8) (court may consider
“history of substance abuse by the child’s family or others who have access to the child’s home”).
Despite having completed a domestic violence class and removing herself from arguments with
her boyfriend before they could turn violent, G.R. and her mother have gotten into physical fights.
Id. at § 263.307(b)(7) (court may consider “whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive
conduct by the child’s family or others who have access to the child’s home”); id. at
§ 263.307(b)(12)(E) (court may consider whether parent “demonstrates adequate parenting skills”
by, inter alia, protecting child “from repeated exposure to violence even though the violence may
not be directed at the child”). G.R. testified that she has lived with her mother for about one year
and was aware of her mother’s criminal history, but was not aware her mother had obtained two
new criminal charges—including a drug charge—one month before trial. She also testified that