Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] In re A.F., No. 04-20-00216-CV, 2020 WL 6928390, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Nov. 25,
2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). We must defer to the factfinder’s resolution of disputed evidentiary
issues and cannot substitute our judgment for that of the factfinder. See, e.g., In re H.R.M., 209
S.W.3d 105, 108 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam).
Statutory Termination Grounds
Applicable Law
In her first argument on appeal, G.R. challenges the factual sufficiency of the evidence to
support the grounds for the termination order. Under section 161.001(b)(1)(P) of the Family Code,
-3-
04-20-00525-CV
a trial court may terminate the parent-child relationship if it finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the parent has “used a controlled substance. . . in a manner that endangered the health or safety
of the child, and: . . . (ii) after completion of a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program,
continued to abuse a controlled substance.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(P). When, as
here, the trial court terminates a parent’s rights on multiple predicate grounds, we may affirm on
any one ground. In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362; In re D.J.H., 381 S.W.3d 606, 611–12 (Tex. App.—
San Antonio 2012, no pet.).
Application