ESTATE OF JAMES BURNS, ETC. VS. CARE ONE AT STANWICK, LLC (L-2044-17, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] 6 attorney's fees and costs" incurred by a prevailing plaintiff in such an action, N.J.S.A. 30:13-8; see also N.J.S.A. 30:13-4.2. In 1997, the Legislature acted to ensure the protection of the residents of these three types of facilities – rooming houses, boarding houses, and residential health facilities – who were afflicted by Alzheimer's disease, dementia or other related disorders by including definitions of those conditions, see N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(k) and (l), in the existing legislation and by authorizing the Commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs to establish standards. N.J.S.A. 55:13B-6(n). Nearly twenty years later, in 2016, the Legislature enacted the Dementia Care Home Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-148 to -157. In its definitional provision, this Act defined the residents of "a dementia care home" as adults "with Alzheimer's disease and related disorders or other forms of dementia," who also: are "ambulant with or without assistive devices"; have been "certified by a licensed physician . . . not in need of skilled nursing care"; and "except in the case of a person 65 years of age or over, [are] in need of dietary services, superv ision of self-administration of medications,