ESTATE OF JAMES BURNS, ETC. VS. CARE ONE AT STANWICK, LLC (L-2044-17, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Ibid. The Dementia Care Home Act also incorporated a bill of rights for the residents of those homes, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-154(a), and expressly allows for a private cause of action on a breach of those rights for both "actual and punitive damages" as well as the right of a prevailing plaintiff to recover reasonable attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-154(c). In 2002, prior to enactment of the Dementia Care Home Act, the Legislature recognized the existence of "assisted living residence[s]," defining them as facilities that "provide apartment-style housing and congregate dining." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7.15. The Legislature defined "assisted living" as "a coordinated array of supportive personal and health services, available 24 hours per day, which promote resident self-direction and participation in decisions that emphasize independence, individuality, privacy, dignity, and homelike surroundings to residents who have been assessed to need these services, including residents who require formal long-term care." Ibid.