ESTATE OF JAMES BURNS, ETC. VS. CARE ONE AT STANWICK, LLC (L-2044-17, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A As we have observed, the Legislature was silent about the existence of a private cause of action for assisted living residents but it was not entirely silent about its desire to create rights and protect those residents; far from it. The 2011 bill of rights for assisted living residents created forty-two rights that focus on the retention of their rights: to "independence" and "individuality," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-128(b)(3); to "be treated with respect, courtesy, consideration, and dignity," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-128(b)(4); to "make choices with respect to services and lifestyle," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-128(b)(5); to "personalized services and care," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-128(b)(1); to "a level of care and services that address the resident's changing physical and psychosocial status," N.J.S.A. 26:2H- 128(b)(2); and to "retain and exercise all constitutional, civil, and legal rights to which the resident is entitled by law," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-128(b)(39).