Kayla Jordan Ray v. State
[…] State, 332 Ga. App. 646, 650 (2) (b) (774 SE2d 717) (2015) (punctuation omitted). 22 Hogg v. State, 356 Ga. App. 11, 16 (2) (b) (846 SE2d 183) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted); see Notes and Comments, Twice in Jeopardy, 75 YALE L. J. 262, 312-313 (December, 1965) (“In cases involving repeated violations of a single statute, the courts have used the term unit of prosecution to mean the offense which the legislature intended to create.”) (punctuation and footnote omitted). 23 See Busby, 332 Ga. App. at 650 (2) (b). 10 OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) states that one “commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” Therefore, the act prohibited by OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) is “maliciously caus[ing] a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain[,]”24 and each act causing cruel or excessive physical or mental pain constitutes a “unit of prosecution” under the statute.25 When examining whether separate counts merge, it is also relevant to determine if there has been a “deliberate interval of time between the acts of cruelty[.]”26 However,