A19A1499. SANCHIOUS v. THE STATE.
[…] 16
(d) Sanchious contends that if Turpin’s testimony was admitted only to aid the
jury in understanding her expert opinion pursuant to OCGA § 24-7-703,3 counsel
should have objected on the ground that its probative value was substantially
outweighed by its prejudicial effect. This enumeration of error, which appears to track
a similar enumeration of error Sanchious makes with regard to Dr. Wortham’s report,
see infra at Division 2 (h), consists of only two sentences and makes little sense as
stated.4 Sanchious appears to be arguing that Turpin lacked personal knowledge that
3
OCGA § 24-7-703 provides as follows:
The facts or data in the particular proceeding upon which an expert
bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known
to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon
by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon
the subject, such facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in
order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Such facts or data that
are otherwise inadmissible shall not be disclosed to the jury by the
proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that
their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert’s
opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.
(Emphasis supplied.)
4
The enumeration of error reads, in its entirety, as follows: “[i]f the surrogate
scientist’s testimony has any probative value and if admitted only to aid the jury in
understanding her expert opinion pursuant to OCGA § 24-7-703, that value was
17
Dr. Wortham actually tested the items related to the case. But OCGA § 24-7-703 does
not require that an expert have personal knowledge. Indeed, the rule allows an expert
to base their opinion on facts and data reasonably relied upon by experts in their
particular field. See Smith v. State, 307 Ga. 106, 116 (834 SE2d 750) (2019). See also
Williams v. Illinois, 567 U. S. 50, 67 (II) (B) (132 SCt 2221, 183 LE2d 89) (2012)
(plurality opinion) (“[i]t has long been accepted that an expert witness may voice an