NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 220468-U
[…] is not bound by a party’s concession. See People v. Nunez, 236 Ill. 2d 488, 493, 925 N.E.2d
1083, 1086 (2010). As such, we begin our analysis by first addressing whether reckless conduct
is a lesser included offense of intentional first degree murder. See People v. Kolton, 219 Ill. 2d
353, 361, 848 N.E.2d 950, 955 (2006) (noting the two-step process and stating the examination
of the evidence adduced at trial should not be undertaken unless and until it is first determined
the uncharged offense is a lesser included offense of the charged crime). Section 2-9(a) of the
Criminal Code defines an “included offense” as one which “[i]s established by proof of the same
or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to
establish the commission of the offense charged.” 720 ILCS 5/2-9(a) (West 2018). Since the
aforementioned definition “offers little guidance,” our supreme court has determined the
charging instrument approach is the proper analysis for determining a lesser included offense.