NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 220468-U
[…] in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. (Emphasis
omitted.) [Citation.] All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn
in favor of the prosecution. [Citation.] This court will not reverse the trial court’s
judgment unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as
to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” (Internal quotation marks
omitted.) People v. Cline, 2022 IL 126383, ¶ 25, 193 N.E.3d 1220.
¶ 62 Section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) provides the
following:
“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he either
intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that
such acts will cause death to that individual or another.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1)
(West 2018).
Defendant contends the State’s evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a
- 24 -
reasonable doubt of the first degree murder of Rebecca, even before considering the evidence he
presented at trial. The State disagrees.