A21A0453. YOUNG v. JOHNSON et al.
[…] Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, unless
that immunity is waived by the General Assembly. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I,
Sec. II, Par. IX (e). Specifically, with regard to municipal corporations, our General
Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which reiterates that “it is the public policy
of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal
corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from
liability from damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a).
In the context of cases involving automobile collisions, OCGA § 36-92-2,
provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising
out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to
[certain] limits” as outlined in the statute. OCGA § 32-92-2 (a).1 “The waiver
provided by this chapter shall be increased to the extent that . . . [t]he local
government entity purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess
of the waiver set forth in this Code section.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3). In Gates v.
Glass, 291 Ga. 350, 352-353 (729 SE2d 361) (2012), our Supreme Court gave the
1
For incidents which occur on or after January 1, 2008, such as the one in the
present case, an aggregate amount of $500,000 is the limit for bodily injury or death