A21A0453. YOUNG v. JOHNSON et al.
[…] case, but raises the issue of the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction to try the case,
and waiver of sovereign immunity must be established by the party seeking to benefit
from that waiver[.]”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
2
Under Georgia law, municipal corporations are immune from suit pursuant to
Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, unless
that immunity is waived by the General Assembly. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I,
Sec. II, Par. IX (e). Specifically, with regard to municipal corporations, our General
Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which reiterates that “it is the public policy
of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal
corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from
liability from damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a).
In the context of cases involving automobile collisions, OCGA § 36-92-2,
provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising
out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to