the light most favorable to wife, the party who prevailed in the circuit court. See Shah v. Shah,
[…] deleted the prerequisites created by the Parties.” We note that the circuit court made no such
finding that husband had a duty to reimburse when wife was in noncompliance with the final
order of divorce and the PSA. Consequently, we do not consider that argument.
- 16 -
acknowledges that at the time of the execution of the PSA, there were several existing accounts
maintained for the parties’ children, including both the Virginia 529 accounts at issue here and
an additional USAA 529 account for S. The express purpose of 529 accounts is to provide for
the expenses of higher education. See 26 U.S.C. § 529(a)-(b) (providing, in pertinent part, for
the establishment of tax-exempt programs under which persons “may make contributions to an
account which is established for the purpose of meeting the qualified higher education expenses
of the designated beneficiary of the account”). Paragraph 4 acknowledges not only “the[]
accounts” in existence when the PSA was executed but also anticipates that there might be
“future accounts which the parties create” after the execution of the PSA. In order for any