Levick v. MacDougall, 294 Va. 283, 288 n.1 (2017) (“To the extent
[…] neglect.
“In its capacity as a factfinder . . . the [trial] court retains ‘broad discretion in making the
decisions necessary to guard and to foster a child’s best interests.’” Farrell, 59 Va. App. at 401
(alterations in original) (quoting Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va. App. 257, 266
(2005)). When, in the exercise of that discretion, a trial court determines a parent has abused or
neglected a child, we do not disturb that determination on appeal unless it is “plainly wrong or
without supporting evidence.” Id. at 418.
Under Code § 16.1-228, an “abused or neglected child” includes a child “[w]hose parents
or other person responsible for h[er] care . . . creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or
impairment of bodily or mental functions . . . .”
Here, the undisputed evidence shows that during mother’s high-risk pregnancy with the
children, she did not seek any prenatal care. She also admitted to using PCP during the
pregnancy and, in fact, tested positive for PCP on several occasions. The children were then
4