Levick v. MacDougall, 294 Va. 283, 288 n.1 (2017) (“To the extent
[…] The trial court also
entered dispositional orders the same day, indicating that the dispositional hearings had taken
place in the trial court on January 20, 2020, and March 2, 2020. These appeals followed.
-4-
II. ANALYSIS
A. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR I – III
Mother’s first three assignments of error are based on her contention that the trial court
erred by issuing dispositional orders in both cases without conducting separate dispositional
hearings. We find that mother has failed to meet her burden of showing that there were no
dispositional hearings.
Code § 16.1-278.2(A) provides that “[w]ithin 60 days of a preliminary removal order
hearing . . . or a hearing on a preliminary protective order,” a dispositional hearing “shall be held
if the court found abuse or neglect and (i) removed the child from his home or (ii) entered a
preliminary protective order.” Although a panel of this Court decided that a trial court errs when
it fails to hold a dispositional hearing or issue a dispositional order in Byrd v. Petersburg Dep’t
of Soc. Servs., No. 0782-15-2 (Va. Ct. App. July 19, 2016),3 a trial court is not precluded from
holding adjudicatory and dispositional hearings on the same day. In fact, Code § 16.1-278.2(A)
provides that “[i]f a child is found to be [] abused or neglected . . . , the juvenile court or the
circuit court may make any of [seven] orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child,”
such as “permit[ting] the child to remain with his parent, subject to such conditions and
limitations as the court may order” or “transfer[ring] legal custody” to “[t]he local board of
social services.”
While we recognize that adjudication and disposition are two separate determinations, we
find that these determinations can be made on the same day during a single proceeding, provided