In re I.P., a Person Coming Under the H048172
[…] Rules of Court,
rule 5.800(a)–(b).) “Once the threshold determination of eligibility is made, the juvenile
trial court has the ultimate discretion to rule on the minor’s suitability for DEJ.
[Citation.] Suitability for DEJ is within the court’s discretion after consideration of the
factors specified by statute and rule of court, and based upon the standard of whether the
minor will derive benefit from ‘ “ ‘ “education, treatment, and rehabilitation” ’ ” ’ rather
than a more restrictive commitment.”2 (C.W., at p. 660; see also Martha C. v. Superior
2
Section 790, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “Upon a finding that the
minor is [] suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education,
treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment.”
(§ 790, subd. (b).) (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b)(2) [“If the court
determines that the child is eligible and suitable for a deferred entry of judgment, and
would derive benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may