State of West Virginia ex rel. West Virginia Academy, LTD. v. West Virginia Department of Education
[…] Code § 18-5G-6(d) and other state law; [and] . . . Issue a Writ of Mandamus against Respondent to authorize Petitioner based on the Application as submitted under the Act[.] Although this prayer for relief inartfully refers to both the “Respondent” and the “West Virginia Department of Education,” they are one and the same in this case; the only respondent named in the petition for mandamus is the Department. West Virginia Code § 18-5G-6(d) provides: 3 No later than 90 days following the filing of the charter application, the authorizer shall approve or deny the charter application. The authorizer shall provide its decision in writing, including an explanation stating the reasons for approval or denial of its decision during an open meeting. Any failure to act on a charter application within the time specified shall be deemed an approval by the authorizer. (Emphasis added.) WV Academy asserts that its public charter school application must be deemed as approved by the Department because the county boards of education failed to either approve or deny the application by October 22, 2020, which is ninety days after the application was filed. See id.