State of West Virginia ex rel. West Virginia Academy, LTD. v. West Virginia Department of Education
[…] We conclude that mandamus does not lie for a more fundamental reason: The Department lacks a duty to do the action that WV Academy seeks in its petition. Even if we assume arguendo that WV Academy’s factual allegations are true, the Department nonetheless has no authority, let alone a legal duty, to “authorize,” “certify,” or “deem” a public charter school application as approved. The pertinent language in West Virginia Code § 18-5G-6(d) is “[a]ny failure to act on a charter application within the time specified shall be deemed an approval by the authorizer.” The Department is not the authorizer, and West Virginia Code § 18-5G-6(d) does not compel the Department to do anything. There is also nothing in the Act allowing the Department to “certify” or “deem” an application as approved. Under the statute, the Department’s role in this process is to receive an application after it has already been approved or deemed approved by the authorizer. The very next subsection in the statute, West Virginia Code § 18-5G-6(e), provides: “An authorizer’s charter application approval shall be submitted to the West Virginia Department of 4 Education.” (emphasis added). 7 After receiving the approved (including “deemed approved”) applications from around the State, the Department determines whether there are more approved applications than the number of public charter schools permitted by the Act.