State of West Virginia ex rel. West Virginia Academy, LTD. v. West Virginia Department of Education
[…] The Department is represented by Senior Deputy Attorney General Kelli D. Talbott. The Monongalia County Board of Education is represented by attorneys Jacob A. Manning and Jason S. Long. Ms. Switzer is represented by attorney David L. Yaussy. 1 FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND In 2019, the Legislature authorized the establishment of public charter schools in West Virginia. See W. Va. Code §§ 18-5G-1 to -12 (2019) (“the Act”). 4 WV Academy wants to operate a public charter school that would draw students from both Monongalia and Preston Counties. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 18-5G-2(2)(B) (2019), the boards of education in these two counties are the designated “authorizer” of the proposed public charter school. 5 An “authorizer” is “the entity empowered under this article [chapter 18, article 5G] to review applications, decide whether to approve or reject applications, enter into charter contracts with applicants, oversee public charter schools, and decide whether to renew, not renew, or revoke charter contracts.” Id. at § 18-5G-2(2).