Filed 6/15/21 P. v. Salas CA4/2
[…] that there was insufficient evidence of prejudice, it considered the defendant’s declaration
despite him not testifying.
The courts have accepted declarations without testimony and considered the
declarant’s veracity in the declarations by considering corroborating evidence from the
time of the plea agreement. As such, the trial court should have admitted defendant’s
declarations and considered the contemporaneous evidence supporting the claims made in
the declarations.
Further, the admission of defendant’s declaration is supported by Code of Civil
Procedure section 2009, which states: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a
paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in
an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a
witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of
birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.” Code of
Civil Procedure section 1102 makes civil rules of evidence applicable to criminal actions.
The People argue that Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 only applies to motions
brought prior to trial on procedural matters. However, they provide no case law to
support such statement.