State Of Washington, V. Timothy Menzies, Jr.
[…] categories of costs enumerated in RCW 10.01.160(2). Because neither the community custody

supervision fee nor the collections costs meet the statutory definition of costs in RCW

10.01.160(2), the trial court did not violate RCW 10.01.160(3) in imposing these LFOs on Menzies

despite his indigency status.

       Although the community custody supervision fees and costs of collections are not “costs”

within the meaning RCW 10.01.160(2), they are discretionary LFOs. The community custody

supervision fees are discretionary because they are waivable under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). Starr,

16 Wn. App. 2d at 109. Similarly, a superior court’s authority to impose collection costs arises

under RCW 36.18.190, which states that “[t]he superior court may, at sentencing or at any time

within ten years, assess as court costs the moneys paid . . . to collection agencies or for collection

services.” (Emphasis added.) Imposition of collections fees under RCW 36.18.190 is thus a matter

of the superior court’s discretion.

       The trial court here evinced an intent to impose only mandatory LFOs and to exclude