State Of Washington v. Tomas Keen
[…] applying the RCW 10.01.160(4) standard for remission of LFOs. 186 Wn.2d 596, 605-06, 380
P.3d 459 (2016). But in that case, the offender specifically challenged only discretionary LFOs,
not nondiscretionary LFOs. Id. at 601.
3
  RCW 9.94A.753 was amended in 2018. Because those amendments do not materially affect
the statutory language relied on by this court, we do not include the word “former” before this
statute.


                                                 5
No. 50288-7-II / 50295-0-II, 50298-4-II, 50305-1-II


       RCW 9.94A.753(4) states that the portion of a sentence concerning restitution may be

modified as to amount while the offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction. But that

subsection expressly states, “The court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered

because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount.” RCW 9.94A.753(4). And

Keen does not argue that he is entitled to a reduction of his restitution obligation under RCW

9.94A.753(4).

       Instead, Keen relies on City of Richland v. Wakefield, which held that “federal law