State Of Washington v. Tomas Keen
[…] App. 2d 156, 179-80, 408 P.3d 1100

(2018). Therefore, a motion to remit costs under RCW 10.01.160(4) does not apply to

mandatory LFOs.2 Sorrell, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 179-80.

       The superior court did not deny Keen’s motions on the basis that RCW 10.01.160(4) does

not authorize a court to remit mandatory LFOs, but we can affirm on any grounds supported by

the record. State v. Streepy, 199 Wn. App. 487, 500, 400 P.3d 339, review denied, 189 Wn.2d

1025 (2017). Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s denial of Keen’s motions to the extent

they pertained to mandatory LFOs.

       3.   Restitution

       Under RCW 9.94A.753(5)3, “[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is

convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property”

absent extraordinary circumstances. See also RCW 9.94A.505(8) (stating that the court “shall

order restitution” in a felony sentence). Based on this language, restitution generally is

mandatory. State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013). And like mandatory