State Of Washington v. Jason Spaulding
[…] applicable to civil judgments.” CP at 101.

       Spaulding appeals the trial court’s failure to impose a SSOSA and the court’s imposition

of supervision fees and interest.

                                             ANALYSIS

A.     SSOSA ELIGIBILITY AND APPROPRIATENESS

       Spaulding argues that the trial court erred in finding him ineligible for a SSOSA because

he had an established relationship or connection with KM and in finding that he was not

amenable to treatment. We agree with the first contention but not with the second.

       1.    Legal Principles

       RCW 9.94A.670(2) provides the eligibility requirements for a SSOSA. An offender is

eligible for a SSOSA if, among other requirements not at issue here, “The offender had an

established relationship with, or connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with the

victim was not the commission of the crime.” RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e).

       If the defendant is eligible for a SSOSA, the court must consider a number of factors in

deciding whether to grant a SSOSA:

       After receipt of the reports, the court shall [1] consider whether the offender and