State Of Washington v. Jason Spaulding
[…] Sims, 171 Wn.2d at 445. We are convinced after reviewing the trial court’s oral comments at

sentencing and the court’s memorandum opinion that the court would have declined to impose a

SSOSA even if Spaulding was eligible. Therefore, the trial court’s error regarding application of

RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e) was harmless.

B.     IMPOSITION OF LFOS

       1.    Supervision Fees

       Spaulding argues that the sentencing court erred in imposing supervision fees as

determined by DOC because he is indigent. The State disagrees, arguing that such fees are not

“costs” under RCW 10.01.160.



                                                 8
No. 53253-1-II


       RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) governs the community custody supervision assessment and

states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall

order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the DOC.” Community custody

supervision fees are discretionary LFOs because they are waivable by the court. State v. Dillon,

12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199 (2020), review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022 (2020).

       Spaulding relies on RCW 10.01.160(3), which states, “The court shall not order a