Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Yet, the majority finds Mr. Grant's
testimony “inconclusive.” See Maj. Op at 5. In fact, Counsel for R.L.G. had
ample opportunity to cross-examine Mr. Grant and simply failed to establish
sufficient grounds for the hearsay objection.
21
generated measurements and objective data, treating the evidence as
hearsay is inappropriate. Instead, issues under the rubric of expert testimony
and authentication take predominance.” Id. at § 246 (footnotes omitted).11
In Florida, the rule against hearsay is consistent with the age-old
common law reasons for excluding out-of-court statements. Section
90.801(1)(c) defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the
declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove
the truth of the matter asserted.”12 Hearsay, therefore, has two components:
it is (1) an out-of-court statement and (2) offered to prove the truth of the
matter asserted. With respect to the statement component, section
90.801(1)(b) provides that “[a] ‘declarant’ is a person who makes a
11