Michelle Andrade v. Christano Andrade
[…] See id. “When reviewing modification decrees, we have consistently adhered to the majority view that ‘the rights of the parties are settled by the existing decree and cannot be altered unless the moving party by a fair preponderance of the evidence shows that subsequent to the entry of that decree a change of circumstances or conditions occurred.’” McCann v. McCann, 121 R.I. 173, 175, 396 A.2d 942, 944 (1979) (quoting Heatherton v. Heatherton, 110 R.I. 144, 145, 290 A.2d 912, 913 6 The relevant portion of § 15-5-16.7 states: “(c) In the case of a request for a review * * * upon the request of either party * * * the amount of support may, in the court’s discretion, be modified if the court finds that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred in accordance with § 15-5-16.2. The court, in its discretion, may modify a child-support order retroactively only to the date that notice of a petition to modify was given to the adverse party if the court finds that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred; provided, that the court shall set forth in its decision the specific findings of fact that show a substantial change in circumstances and upon which findings of facts the court has decided to make the decree retroactive.” - 16 - (1972)). “Consistent with this view, the moving party must show that subsequent to the final decree, there has been a change in either the needs of the minor child or his [or her] own ability to meet those needs.”