Michelle Andrade v. Christano Andrade
[…] The trial justice in the present case clearly found that the factors weighing in favor of relocation did not outweigh the benefits of the child remaining in Rhode Island. For these reasons, we find that the trial justice did not overlook or misconceive material evidence in denying plaintiff’s motion to relocate. - 13 - III Motion to Modify Child Support The plaintiff also contends that the trial justice erred in failing to consider the relevant factors under G.L. 1956 § 15-5-16.2(a)3 and by failing to make the findings required by §§ 15-5-16.2(a), 15-5-16.2(c)(2), 4 15-5-16.2.4,5 and 15-5-16.7.6 3 General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16.2(a) states: “In a proceeding for divorce, divorce from bed and board, a miscellaneous petition without the filing of divorce proceedings, or child support, the court shall order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child to pay an amount based upon a formula and guidelines adopted by an administrative order of the family court. If, after calculating support based upon court established formula and guidelines, the court, in its discretion, finds the order would be inequitable to the child or either parent, the court shall make findings of fact and shall order either or both parents owing a duty of support to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the child’s support after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to: “(1) The financial resources of the child; “(2) The financial resources of the custodial parent; “(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved; “(4) The physical and emotional condition of the child and his or her educational needs; and “(5) The financial resources and needs of the non-custodial parent, provided, that in establishing a child-support order, incarceration may not be treated as voluntary unemployment.” - 14 - 4 Subsection 15-5-16.2(c)(2) states: “After a decree for support has been entered, the court may, from time to time upon the petition of either party, or by the state in accordance with subsection (c)(3) of this section, review and alter its decree relative to the amount of support and the payment of it, and may make any decree relative to it that it might have made in the original suit. The decree may be made retroactive in the court’s discretion only to the date that notice of a petition to modify was given to the adverse party if the court finds that a substantial change in circumstance has occurred; provided, that the court shall set forth in its decision the specific findings of fact that show a substantial change in circumstances and upon which findings of facts the court has decided to make the decree retroactive. In modifying the order, incarceration may not be treated as voluntary unemployment that would prevent the motion from being heard or result in a denial of the motion. The child-support order shall continue in full force and effect, by wage withholding, after the youngest child is emancipated, and shall be applied towards any arrearage due and owing, as indicated on the child-support computer system. Upon satisfaction of the arrears due and owing the child-support order shall be automatically suspended and wage withholding terminated without the necessity of returning to family court.” 5 Section 15-5-16.2.4 states, in part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of § 15-5-16.2, the court, in its discretion, may modify a child support order retroactively only to the date that notice of a petition to modify was given to the adverse party if it finds that a substantial change in