M.E.G. VS. C.P. (FD-11-0839-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Defendant further argues the trial court did not appropriately weigh the other thirteen factors, "under which the deficiencies of [plaintiff's] parental behavior and their detrimental impact on the child were clear." When determining the custody, the court must consider the fourteen factors in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). 2 In custody cases, the court's focus is "to foster the best interests of the child." R.K., 437 N.J. Super. at 62 (quoting Beck, 86 N.J. at 497). Further, the court "must identify on the record the specific factors that 2 N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) provides fourteen factors a court must consider when awarding custody and states in part: In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children. 11 A-2628-19 justify" the court's decision. J.G. v. J.H., 457 N.J. Super. 365, 374 (App. Div. 2019) (quoting Bisbing, 230 N.J. at 322). In addition to "consider[ing] all relevant factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c)," the court may supplement those factors "by other factors as appropriate."