City of Tiffin v. Tat, LLC
[…] Based on our disposition, we find it unnecessary to address the trust’s challenge to Hickman. 11 therefore a proper purpose under section 6A.21(2),3 the court found that, while there is some economic development activity in the area, the road will have a public use, serve a public purpose, and amount to a public improvement. We proceed to assess that conclusion for legal error. “[T]he authority of an acquiring agency to condemn any private property through eminent domain may only be exercised for a public purpose, public use, or public improvement.” Iowa Code § 6A.22(1). “Public use,” “public purpose,” or “public improvement” means, among other things, “[p]rivate use that is incidental to the public use of the property, provided that no property shall be condemned solely for the purpose of facilitating such incidental private use.” Id. § 6A.22(2)(a)(3) (emphasis added). Except as specifically included in the definition in paragraph “a”, “public use” or “public purpose” or “public improvement” does not mean economic development activities resulting in increased tax revenues, increased employment opportunities, privately owned or privately funded housing and residential development, privately owned or privately funded commercial or industrial development, or the lease of publicly owned property to a private party. Id. § 6A.22(2)(b) (emphasis added). So unless the use, purpose, or improvement is public within the meaning of section 6A.22(2)(a), it cannot be considered public if it involves “economic development activities resulting in increased tax revenues, increased employment opportunities, privately owned or privately funded housing and residential development, privately owned or privately funded commercial or industrial development, or the lease of publicly owned property to a private party.” Id. 3 We find it unnecessary to decide whether chapter 306 rendered the project a proper purpose under section 6A.21(2). 12 Below, the trust largely argued because the extension of the road was a part of the larger mixed-use development project, it amounted to an economic development activity.