IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2019 WL 5791027, at *1. The property owners filed suit, arguing “condemnation
was ‘in violation of . . . section 6A.22(2)(a)(3)’ because it was ‘solely for the purpose
of facilitating the incidental private use of the” plant. Id. On appeal, we agreed
condemnation based on the county’s rationale, economic development, violated
section 6A.22(2)(b), which “categorically excludes ‘economic development
activities’ from the definition of public purpose.” Id. at *1–2. That being said, we
found the county had statutory authority to upgrade the road under section 306.27,
which provides a county board of supervisors “as to secondary roads on [its] own
motion may change the course of any part of any road . . . , to straighten a road,
or to cut off dangerous corners, turns or intersections on the highway, or to widen
a road above statutory width.” Id. at *2 (second alteration in original). So by virtue
of section 6A.21(2), which provides “[t]he limitation on the definition of public use,
public purpose, or public improvement does not apply to the establishment,