City of Tiffin v. Tat, LLC
[…] Id. On appeal, we agreed condemnation based on the county’s rationale, economic development, violated section 6A.22(2)(b), which “categorically excludes ‘economic development activities’ from the definition of public purpose.” Id. at *1–2. That being said, we found the county had statutory authority to upgrade the road under section 306.27, which provides a county board of supervisors “as to secondary roads on [its] own motion may change the course of any part of any road . . . , to straighten a road, or to cut off dangerous corners, turns or intersections on the highway, or to widen a road above statutory width.” Id. at *2 (second alteration in original).