2 BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA
[…] Injunction] Act as a broad jurisdictional barrier . . . that
prohibits both declaratory and injunctive relief.” (internal
citation and quotation marks omitted)). Nor does the
Corporation dispute that California provides a “plain, speedy
and efficient remedy” within the meaning of § 1341. See
Grace Brethren, 457 U.S. at 414 n.31, 417; see also Jerron
W., Inc. v. Cal. State Bd. of Equalization, 129 F.3d 1334,
1339 (9th Cir. 1997).
The only objection that the Corporation raises to the
district court’s jurisdictional determination is based on
28 U.S.C. § 1362, which grants district courts “original
jurisdiction of all civil actions” arising under federal law and
“brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body
duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior
[(“Secretary”)].” Id. Section 1362 constitutes an exception
to the Tax Injunction Act. See Moe, 425 U.S. at 470–74. The
Corporation contends that as the “incorporated tribe” under
section 17 of the Indian Reorganization Act, it is an “Indian
tribe or band” for jurisdictional purposes. We disagree.