2 BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA
[…] whose purpose is to “foster economic development on the
Rancheria and to create economic opportunities for Tribal
members.” The enterprise has four subdivisions: (i) BSR
Distributing, a wholesale distributor of tobacco products “to
Indian tribes and Indian-owned entities in Indian Country”;
(ii) BSR Distribution, which was “organized to engage in the
distribution of tobacco products to non-Indian owned
entities,” but has “not made any sales” yet; (iii) Big Sandy
Manufacturing, which was “organized to engage in the
manufacture of tobacco products” on the reservation, but has
3
See 25 U.S.C. § 5123(a) (“Any Indian tribe shall have the right to
organize for its common welfare, and may adopt an appropriate
constitution and bylaws, and any amendments thereto, which shall become
effective when” both “ratified by a majority vote of the adult members of
the tribe or tribes at a special election authorized and called by the
Secretary under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe”
and “approved by the Secretary[.]”).
4
The Secretary may “issue a charter of incorporation” to “any tribe”
that petitions for one. Id. The charter is not operative until “ratified by
the governing body of such tribe” and “shall not be revoked or surrendered
except by Act of Congress.” Id.