2 BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA
[…] offer[ing], or possess[ing] for sale” in California, “ship[ping]
or otherwise distribut[ing] into or within [California], or
import[ing] for personal consumption in [California]” off-
directory cigarettes).
B
The Tribe is federally recognized, see Indian Entities
Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services from the U.S.
Bureau of Indian Affairs, 86 Fed. Reg. 7554, 7554 (Jan. 29,
2021), with offices on the Big Sandy Rancheria (the
“Rancheria”) in Auberry, California.
The Tribe has not adopted a tribal constitution according
to the procedures set forth in section 16 of the Indian
BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA 13
Reorganization Act (“IRA”),3 but instead has adopted
governing documents under 25 U.S.C. § 5123(h)(1)
(recognizing tribe’s “inherent sovereign power to adopt
governing documents under procedures other than those
specified” in section 16). The Tribe owns and controls the
Corporation, which was chartered and organized in 2012
under section 17 of the IRA, see id. § 5124.4 The
Corporation’s Board of Directors is comprised of the same
members as the Tribe’s governing body, the Tribal Council.