2 BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA
[…] “maintain detailed records” regarding their transactions—are
generally less burdened than Indian retailers whom the state
may require to do the same under Colville because
“wholesale trade typically involves a comparatively small
number of large-volume sales.” 512 U.S. at 74. The
Corporation does not allege otherwise.
In asserting that California’s licensing, recordkeeping,
and reporting requirements are not “designed to prevent non-
Indians from evading taxes,” the Corporation disregards the
Legislature’s findings to the contrary. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.
Code §§ 22970.1(c) (“The enforcement of California’s
cigarette and tobacco products tax laws is necessary to collect
millions of dollars in lost tax revenues each year.”),
22970.1(d) (finding that licensing every person in the
distribution chain would “help stem the tide of untaxed
distributions and illegal sales”). And as the Attorney General
explained below, “[e]ven if [the Corporation] does not owe
the tax, or [the Corporation’s] customers do not owe the tax,