2 BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA
[…] sought a declaration that it “has no liability” for taxes
imposed under the Cigarette Tax Law.
Both the Attorney General and the Director moved to
dismiss the fifth cause of action under the Tax Injunction Act,
28 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits district courts from
“enjoin[ing], suspend[ing] or restrain[ing] the assessment,
levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain,
speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such
State.” They both acknowledged an exception to the Tax
Injunction Act available to Indian tribes (the “Indian tribes
exception”) under 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which confers federal
jurisdiction over claims “brought by any Indian tribe or band
with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of
the Interior.” See also Moe v. Confederated Salish &
Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Rsrv., 425 U.S. 463, 470–74
(1976) (holding that the Indian tribes exception extends to
claims challenging state tax laws). But they countered that
the Corporation is not itself an “Indian tribe or band” and,