2 BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA
[…] corporations incorporated under § 17 of the Indian
Reorganization Act (IRA), 25 U.S.C. § 5124, is likely to be
of continuing significance and the pertinent case law is scant,
it seems worth spelling out some of my concerns even
though, in the end, they are not of sufficient weight to
convince me to reject the majority’s ultimate holding.
Under the “Indian Tribes exception,” any action that
could be brought in federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1362 is
exempt from the Tax Injunction Act’s command that
challenges to state law be brought first in state court. See
28 U.S.C. § 1341; Moe v. Confederated Salish & Kootenai
Tribes of the Flathead Rsrv., 425 U.S. 463, 474–75 (1976);
Barona Band of Mission Indians v. Yee, 528 F.3d 1184, 1187
n.1 (9th Cir. 2008). Section 1362 confers federal jurisdiction
over “all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band
with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of
the Interior,” arising under federal law. 28 U.S.C. § 1362.
Whether this provision encompasses the current suit turns on
the scope of the term “any Indian tribe or band.”
As the majority points out, Maj. Op. at 22, our analysis of
this question must be guided by the canon that “statutes