2 BIG SANDY RANCHERIA ENTERS. V. BONTA
[…] tribal enterprise is a tax against the tribe itself,”we
nonetheless concluded that “[s]uch a view speaks only to the
question of tax immunity, not to the question of federal
jurisdiction.” Id. at 1233.7
3
The Corporation’s reliance on Price is likewise
misplaced. There, after assuming arguendo that a native
Hawaiian tribal group was an “Indian tribe or band,” we
focused our analysis on whether the tribe had a “governing
body duly recognized by the Secretary.” Price, 764 F.2d
7
The Corporation cites various federal tax authorities reflecting that
a section 17 tribal corporation shares the tribe’s immunity from federal
income tax. See Rev. Rul. 81-295 (1981); Rev. Rul. 94-16 (1994);
26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-1(a)(3) (“[T]ribes incorporated under section 17 of
the [IRA] . . . are not recognized as separate entities for federal tax
purposes.”); Uniband, 140 T.C. at 262 (“[T]he tribe exists, at least in part,
through its section 17 corporation.”). Like Mescalero, those authorities
“speak[] only to the question of tax immunity, not to the question of
federal jurisdiction.” Navajo, 608 F.2d at 1233.