A+ Government Solutions, LLC, et al. v. Comptroller of Maryland
[…] not be regarded as an entity separate from its owner. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(b)(1). If this
is the case, then the LLC, as a disregarded entity, files no federal income tax return of its
own—instead, its gains and losses are included on its owner’s tax return. See id.
§ 301.7701-2(a) (stating that the activities of a disregarded entity “are treated in the same
manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner”).
22
If the entity is disregarded under federal law, then it is also disregarded under
Maryland law. TG § 10-819(a), (c) (stating that if an LLC “has only one member and it is
disregarded as an entity separate from its member for federal income tax purposes,” then
it is not required to file its own income tax return and “the profit or loss of the limited
liability company shall be reflected on the income tax return filed by the member of the
limited liability company”).14
Because CNI Government is disregarded as an entity separate from CNI, all of CNI
Government’s income is treated as if it were earned by CNI. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3; TG
§ 10-819(a), (c). Consequently, when we look past the CNI Subsidiaries to impose a tax
on their owner’s nonresident income pursuant to TG § 10-102.1(c)(1), we are actually
looking past all of CNI’s disregarded subsidiaries (including CNI Government) to impose
14
The full text of section 10-819 states:
(a) Required. — Each limited liability company as defined under Title 4A of the
Corporations and Associations Article shall file an income tax return unless it
has only one member and it is disregarded as an entity separate from its member
for federal income tax purposes.
(b) Type of return. — (1) If the limited liability company is classified as a
partnership, as defined in § 761 of the Internal Revenue Code, it shall file a
partnership tax return.
(2) If the limited liability company is classified as a corporation under Chapter
1, Subchapter C or Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code, it shall file the
appropriate corporate tax return.
(c) Only one member. — If the limited liability company has only one member and
it is disregarded as an entity separate from its member for federal income tax
purposes, the profit or loss of the limited liability company shall be reflected on
the income tax return filed by the member of the limited liability company.
23
a tax on CNI’s income. Accordingly, the CNI Subsidiaries would have to pay the tax on
behalf of CNI, not CNI Government.