A+ Government Solutions, LLC, et al. v. Comptroller of Maryland
[…] 23
a tax on CNI’s income. Accordingly, the CNI Subsidiaries would have to pay the tax on
behalf of CNI, not CNI Government.
Because the tax would be imposed on CNI’s income earned via the CNI
Subsidiaries, and the CNI Subsidiaries would only be paying tax on CNI’s behalf, our next
task is to determine whether CNI’s income is taxable under Maryland law.
ii. What is Taxable as Nonresident Income?
“Nonresident taxable income” includes “any income described in § 10-210(b)(1)
through (4)” of the Tax-General Article, which includes several forms of income arising
from activity in this State. TG § 10-102.1(a)(6).
Section 10-210 states, in relevant part:
(a) The amounts under this section are subtracted from the federal
adjusted gross income of a nonresident to determine Maryland adjusted
gross income.
(b) To the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, the
subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes all income other
than:
(1) income derived from real or tangible personal property located in the
State, whether the income is derived directly or from a fiduciary;
(2) income derived from:
(i) a business that is wholly carried on in the State and in which
the individual is a partner, shareholder of an S corporation,
member of a limited liability company as defined under Title
4A of the Corporations and Associations Article, but only to
the extent the company is taxable as a partnership under § 761
of the Internal Revenue Code, or proprietor; or
(ii) an occupation, profession, or trade that is wholly carried on in
the State;
24
(3) the part, allocable to the State under § 10-401 of this title, of income
derived from:
(i) a business that is carried on both in and out of the State and of
which the individual is a partner, shareholder of an S
corporation, member of a limited liability company as defined
under Title 4A of the Corporations and Associations Article,
but only to the extent the company is taxable as a partnership
under § 761 of the Internal Revenue Code, or proprietor; or
(ii) an occupation, profession, or trade that is carried on both in and
out of the State; and
(4) income from Maryland State Lottery prizes or winnings from any
other wagering, as defined in § 10-905(e) of this title, in the State.
TG § 10-210(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
Section 10-107 of the Tax-General Article states that “[t]o the extent practicable,
the Comptroller shall apply the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal
income tax law to the administration of the income tax laws of this State.”