A+ Government Solutions, LLC, et al. v. Comptroller of Maryland
[…] However, under federal tax law, an LLC with only a single member
may choose whether “to be classified as an association or to be disregarded as an entity
separate from its owner.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(a). Unless a single-member LLC
chooses otherwise, the default position is that it will be disregarded—in other words, it will
not be regarded as an entity separate from its owner. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(b)(1). If this
is the case, then the LLC, as a disregarded entity, files no federal income tax return of its
own—instead, its gains and losses are included on its owner’s tax return. See id.
§ 301.7701-2(a) (stating that the activities of a disregarded entity “are treated in the same
manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner”).
22
If the entity is disregarded under federal law, then it is also disregarded under
Maryland law. TG § 10-819(a), (c) (stating that if an LLC “has only one member and it is
disregarded as an entity separate from its member for federal income tax purposes,” then