NIHC, Inc. v. Comptroller of the Treasury
[…] comment gratuitously on issues beyond those necessary to be decided”).
21
In arguing that the intermediate appellate court decided a “different question” from
the abstract question it favors, NIHC focuses on the first sentence of the excerpt of the Tax
Court decision quoted above, discounts the second sentence which referred to NIHC’s
reporting of the deferred gain on its 2002 and 2003 returns, and ignores the context of that
paragraph in the rest of the Amended Memorandum of Grounds for Decision.
21
The separate reporting requirement is set forth in TG §10-811, which provides simply
that “[e]ach member of an affiliated group of corporations shall file a separate income tax
return.” A regulation adopted by the Comptroller elaborates that “each separate corporation
shall report its taxable income without regard to any consolidation for federal income tax
purposes.” COMAR 03.04.03.03B(1). The regulations further provide:
Use of Federal Figures.