NIHC, Inc. v. Comptroller of the Treasury
[…] 9
The Comptroller’s final determination letter later summarized the effect of these
transactions:
... These transactions ensured that licensing expenses were
incurred by Nordstrom and made payable to N2HC, an entity
operating outside of Maryland. By setting up NIHC, Nordstrom
indirectly created licensing expenses attributable to inter-
company intangible property transfers, where previously, none
would have existed. By doing so, a significant portion of
Nordstrom’s income was moved out of Maryland.
10
That statute states an exception to the general rule set forth in 26 U.S.C. §311(a) that
a corporation is not to recognize a gain or loss when it distributes stock or property to
shareholders. It provides in pertinent part:
(b) Distributions of Appreciated Property. –
(1) In General. – If –
(A) a corporation distributes property ... to a
shareholder in a distribution to which subpart A applies, and
(continued...)
7
NIHC was required under federal tax law to recognize a gain to the extent that the market
value of the licensing agreement exceeded the book value of the dividend.11 In addition, the
dividend created a basis in N2HC that was subject to amortization under federal tax law.12
Accordingly, Nordstrom was required to report the value of the distribution as a gain by
NIHC, as well as the amortization of N2HC’s basis, on Nordstrom’s consolidated federal tax
return for the fiscal year that ended on January 31, 1999.
As indicated above, Nordstrom filed a consolidated federal return with its subsidiaries,
including NIHC and N2HC. Under federal regulations relating to consolidated returns, the
gain from the license distributed by NIHC to N2HC was to be deferred over 15 years,13
10
(...continued)
(B) the fair market value of such property exceeds
its adjusted basis (in the hands of the distributing corporation),
then gain shall be recognized to the distributing corporation as
if such property were sold to the distributee at its fair market
value. ....
11
In footnotes to its brief, the Comptroller contends that Nordstrom and NIHC made
“improper use” of §311(b) and suggests that recognition of the gain at that time was not
mandatory under federal law. We need not resolve these questions of federal tax law to
decide this case.
12