Filed 6/16/21
[…] brought by the Attorney General or other specified public officials, and “by a
person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a
result of the unfair competition.”3 (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204.)
“While the scope of conduct covered by the UCL is broad, its remedies
are limited.” (Korea Supply, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1144.) Injunctive relief is
the primary form of relief available. (McGill v. Citibank, N.A. (2017)
2 Cal.5th 945, 954; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203.) In public enforcement
actions, civil penalties also may be assessed. (See Bus. & Prof. Code,
§ 17206.) But in a private action, “[t]he only monetary remedy available . . .
is restitution.” (Clark v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 605, 613; see Bus.
& Prof. Code, § 17203 [court may “make such orders and judgments . . . as
may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property,
real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair
competition”].) Damages are not recoverable. (Bank of the West v. Superior
Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1254, 1266.) In short, “under the UCL, ‘[p]revailing
plaintiffs are generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution.’ ” (Korea
Supply, at p. 1144.)