Lee v. Luxottica Retail North America, Inc.
[…] Code, § 17204.) “While the scope of conduct covered by the UCL is broad, its remedies are limited.” (Korea Supply, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1144.) Injunctive relief is the primary form of relief available. (McGill v. Citibank, N.A. (2017) 2 Cal.5th 945, 954; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203.) In public enforcement actions, civil penalties also may be assessed. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17206.) But in a private action, “[t]he only monetary remedy available . . . is restitution.” (Clark v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 605, 613; see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203 [court may “make such orders and judgments . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition”].) Damages are not recoverable. (Bank of the West v.