People v. Miller CA1/4
[…] Finally, considering the factors related to defendant, the court noted that “most of [defendant’s] life, he’s done good things. I recognize that he’s a Navy veteran, he was a fire captain, and he has some pretty good community support.” Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal. Discussion Pursuant to sections 1170.9 and 1170.91, the trial court is required “to consider a criminal defendant’s qualifying service-related conditions as mitigating circumstances in making discretionary sentencing choices.” (People v. Panozo (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 825, 831.) Under section 1170.9, subdivision (a), “In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of . . . [PTSD] . . . stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . [PTSD] . . . as a result of his or her service.”