People v. Miller CA1/4
[…] (Id. at p. 838.) Accordingly, the court concluded that the matter must be remanded for resenting because “a court’s compliance with the mandates of sections 1170.9 and 1170.91 cannot be inferred from an ambiguous record.” (Id. at pp. 836-837.)5 4 Counsel’s suggestion that defendant’s service-connected hearing loss qualifies as a mitigating circumstance under the above statutes is misplaced. Hearing loss is not a “mental health problem” as required by the statutes. (See § 1170.9 [statute applies to defendant who “committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military”]; § 1170.91 [statute applies to defendant who “is, or was, a member of the United States military who may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her military service.”