People v. Heflen CA3
[…] (People v. Tatlis (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1266, 1274, italics omitted.) Accordingly, we will remand the matter to the trial court for resentencing to permit the court to consider defendant’s service-related mental health disorders as a mitigating factor in selecting the appropriate determinate term. (Panozo, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 840; Bruhn, supra, 210 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1200-1201.) B As for section 1170.9, subdivision (a), however, defendant acknowledges that it applies to a person “who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military . . . .” (Italics added.) The record does not indicate that defendant made any such allegation, a circumstance that is not surprising given that defendant continued to maintain his innocence even in his sentencing brief.