People v. Heflen CA3
[…] DISCUSSION Defendant contends the matter must be remanded for resentencing because the trial court did not perform its statutory duty to consider his combat-related mental health disorders as mitigating factors under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91. The Attorney General counters that the claim is forfeited because defendant failed to object at sentencing, and 4 in addition, defendant did not make the prima facie allegation to trigger the provisions of section 1170.9. Section 1170.9 applies to the consideration of a grant of probation, and provides in relevant part: “(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post- traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person’s service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination.