People v. Panozo
[…] (b)(1); Stats. 2014, ch. 163 (Assem. Bill No. 2098), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.) 11 substance abuse, or mental health problems” as a mitigating factor in selecting the appropriate determinate term under section 1170, subdivision (b). (§ 1170.91; Stats. 2014, ch. 163, § 2.) With the exception of recall procedures added in 2018 (Stats. 2018, ch. 523 (Assem. Bill No. 865), § 1), section 1170.91 remains unchanged since its original enactment. b. Operative statutory language We provide this statutory history solely for context. At the time of Panozo’s sentencing in November 2019, section 1170.9 addressed the effect of service-related psychological conditions on the court’s decision whether to grant probation. It provided in relevant part: “(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination.[11] “(b)(1) If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the circumstances described in subdivision (a) as a factor in favor of