COURT OF APPEALS
[…] chose its language with care, and that it included (or omitted) each word purposefully. See id.
Finally, a statute is presumed to have been enacted by the legislature with complete knowledge of
the existing law and with reference to it. See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301
(Tex. 1990).
9
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Consultation Rule
The Consultation Rule requires a school district to consult with a school’s existing staff
and protect their contractual rights if the partnering entity is an (a)(1) partner, but not an (a)(2)
partner. 19 TEX.ADMIN.CODE § 97.1075(d)(10). The Commissioner contends this dichotomy in
its rule flows directly from the statute itself. Subsection 11.174(c) states:
Before entering into a contract as provided by this section, a school district must
consult with campus personnel regarding the provisions to be included in the
contract between the school district and the open-enrollment charter school. All
rights and protections afforded by current employment contracts or agreements may
not be affected by the contract entered into between a school district and an open-
enrollment charter school under this section.
TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 11.174(c) (emphasis supplied). The text of the Commissioner’s rule thus
tracks the statutory language of subsection 11.174(c) if the legislature truly drew a distinction
between (a)(1) open-enrollment charter schools and (a)(2) district approved campus charter
partners.
The TEA points out that section 11.174 draws that distinction at several places, most
notably in subsection 11.174(a) itself that expressly permits a partnering contract with either:
(1) the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school; or
(2) on approval by the commissioner, an entity granted a charter by the district
under Subchapter C, Chapter 12, that is eligible to be awarded a charter under
Section 12.101(a).
Id. § 11.174(a) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, subsection (b) defines disqualifying events for
potential charter partners. Subsection (b)(1) and (2) address disqualifications for certain “open-
enrollment charter” partners, while (b)(3) separately addresses disqualifications for “a district