COURT OF APPEALS
[…] than a burden placed on the scriveners of these contracts to treat existing policy and rules as
automatically “opted-in” or “opted-out.”
Nothing in section 11.174 addresses how the application of existing policies and rules must
be treated in partnering contracts. The Commissioner relies on subsection (m) that generally grants
him the authority to “adopt rules as necessary to administer this section, including requirements
for an entity and the contract with the entity.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 11.174(m) (emphasis
supplied). Appellees, however, contend that because there is no provision in section 11.174
addressing the matter, the Commissioner has drafted a rule in excess of his authority. Appellees
also direct us to section 12.054 that provides that a Subchapter C charter school “is exempt from
the instructional and academic rules and policies of the board of trustees from which the campus
or program is specifically exempted in the charter[.]” Id. § 12.054(1) (emphasis supplied).
Appellees read this section to require a preference for explicit exemptions in the charter, while the
12
The rule also exempts local laws, but we are unsure how an administrative agency has the authority to exempt an