COURT OF APPEALS
[…] expressly addressed and rejected in Martinez.
First, Appellees contend that the distinction between Subchapter D open-enrollment
charter schools and Subchapter C district granted charter schools under section 11.174 is blurred
by section 12.0522. All charter schools must operate under a charter, LTTS Charter School, Inc.
v. C2 Construction, Inc., 342 S.W.3d 73, 81 (Tex. 2011), and subsection 11.174(d) provides that
any “district campus must be granted a charter under Subchapter C, Chapter 12.” Found within
Subchapter C is section 12.0522 that governs charters created to address underperforming
campuses. Subsection 12.0522(d) further states that “Subchapter D applies to a campus granted a
district charter under this section as though the campus were granted a charter under Subchapter
D, and the campus is considered an open-enrollment charter school.” Id. (emphasis supplied).
Appellees thus claim that all (a)(2) charter partners must pass through section 12.0522, which in
turn deems them open-enrollment charter schools. Ergo, (a)(2) charters must also be considered
(a)(1) open-enrollment charters.