COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. § 39A.301. The
SOAH’s decision, however, per the legislature specific directive and “notwithstanding other law” is “final and may
not be appealed.” Id. § 39A.301(c)(3). The Commissioner also is tasked with making charter revocation decisions,
which likewise by specific statutory language are final and “may not be appealed.” Id. § 12.116(c)(2); Honors Acad.,
Inc. v. Texas Educ. Agency, 555 S.W.3d 54, 59 (Tex. 2018). Similarly, the Commissioner is tasked with developing
procedures for the renewal, or denial of renewal, of open enrollment charters. TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 12.1141(a)(d).
The legislature decided, however, that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a determination by the commissioner under
Subsection (d) is final and may not be appealed.” Id. § 12.1141(e). The Commissioner is also required to make certain
determinations for Head Start programs germane to obtaining grants. Id. § 7.031. By statute, the Commissioner’s
determination “may not be appealed.” Id. § 7.031(c)(3); see also Morath v. Sterling City ISD, 499 S.W.3d 407, 412-