COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 22
right to appeal, while section 11.174 is silent on appeals. Cf. § 49.013(a) (“a decision of the
commissioner under this chapter is appealable under Section 7.057.”). The lack of a similar
provision in section 11.174, however, loses its significance because the converse is also true. In
several areas, the legislature has also specifically limited appeals of agency decisions
notwithstanding subsection 7.057(d). For instance, the Commissioner is tasked with hearing
challenges related to academic or financial accountability rating that affect districts or schools. Id.
§ 39.151(a). In authorizing that review process, the legislature specifically stated “[t]he
commissioner’s decision may not be appealed under Section 7.057 or other law.” Id. § 39.151(d);
see also Morath v. Progreso Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 03-16-00254-CV, 2017 WL 6273192, at *4
(Tex.App.--Austin Dec. 7, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (dismissing appeal challenging the
Commissioner’s accreditation decision and citing section 39.151).13 Appellees urge that the