COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellees say yes, based on a general statutory right to appeal
that was not abrogated by section 11.174.
“It is well recognized under Texas law that there is no right to judicial review of an
administrative order unless a statute provides a right or unless the order adversely affects a vested
property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right.” Cont’l. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional
Restoration Associates, 19 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. 2000); see also In re Office of the Attorney Gen.
of Texas, 456 S.W.3d 153, 157 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam). Under the Education Code, however,
subsection 7.057(d) provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of
the commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN.
§ 7.057(d).
While subsection 7.057(d) read literally provides an expansive right to judicial review, both
parties here acknowledge that the right of appeal is cabined to matters that can be raised under
subsection 7.057(a). That provision reads:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the
commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
(1) the school laws of this state; or
21
(2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:
(A) the school laws of this state; or
(B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district
and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause
monetary harm to the employee.
Id. § 7.057(a). The Commissioner contends his decision to approve a charter partner does not fall
within subsection 7.057(a), therefore subsection 7.057(d) cannot apply. But based on the plain
text of subsection 7.057(a)(1), we simply disagree. See Pruski v. Garcia, 594 S.W.3d 322, 325