Elliot V. Hood
[…] board’s decision to deny a charter school application. In such a scenario, it is
unnecessary for the State Board to remand that decision to the local board for
reconsideration or to conduct a second appeal before making a final decision.
Rather, as the division below recognized, “[A] first-appeal affirmation would
constitute the state board’s ultimate decision on the matter.” Brannberg, ¶ 10,
503 P.3d at 897. Accordingly, a final decision of the State Board rendered after a
first appeal becomes “[t]he decision” of the State Board on the matter, and
section 108(3)(d) plainly states, “The decision of the state board shall be final and
not subject to appeal.” § 22-30.5-108(3)(d). Such a conclusion is fully consistent
with our prior statements recognizing that section 108 establishes a statutory
scheme under which the State Board “has final, unappealable, authority,” Acad. of
15