Elliot V. Hood
[…] The parties agree that
section 108 precludes judicial review of State Board decisions rendered after a
second appeal under section 108(3)(d). They disagree, however, as to whether this
appeal-preclusion language also bars judicial review of final decisions of the State
Board rendered after a first appeal under section 108(3)(a)—a scenario in which
the State Board has affirmed the local board’s decision to deny a charter school
application, thus rendering a second appeal unnecessary.
1 Specifically, we granted certiorari to review the following issue:
Whether the last sentence of section 22-30.5-108(3)(d)—“The decision
of the state board shall be final and not subject to appeal”—applies to
all state board decisions under section 108(3).
3
¶3 Applying the plain language of section 108 and the statutory scheme as a
whole, we now conclude that section 108(3)(d)’s appeal-preclusion language
applies to all final decisions of the State Board rendered under section 108,