Elliot V. Hood
[…] or the making of a motion for a second review by the state board and
after reasonable public notice, the state board, at a public hearing,
shall determine whether the final decision of the local board of
education was contrary to the best interests of the pupils, school
district, or community. If such a finding is made, the state board shall
remand such final decision to the local board with instructions to
12
approve the charter application . . . . The decision of the state board shall
be final and not subject to appeal.
§ 22-30.5-108 (emphasis added).
¶24 As the foregoing makes clear, section 108(3)(a) details the State Board’s
initial review of the local board’s decision. During this initial review, the State
Board decides whether the local board’s decision “was contrary to the best
interests of the pupils, school district, or community.” § 22-30.5-108(3)(a). If the
State Board finds that it was, then the State Board must remand the decision to the
local board with written instructions (including specific recommendations) for
reconsideration thereof. Id.
¶25 Sections 108(3)(b) and (c), in turn, describe the processes by which the local
board reconsiders the application on remand and reaches its “final decision.”
§§ 22-30.5-108(3)(b)–(c). If, after reconsideration, the local board decides to
approve the application, then the local board and the charter applicant complete
the charter contract, rendering a second appeal to the State Board unnecessary. See
§ 22-30.5-108(3)(b). If, however, the local board’s final decision is again to deny
the application, then the applicant may file a second notice of appeal with the State
Board. § 22-30.5-108(3)(c).
¶26 Thereafter, the State Board, at a public hearing, must determine whether the
local board’s “final decision” was “contrary to the best interests of the pupils,
school district, or community.” § 22-30.5-108(3)(d). If the State Board decides that
13
it was, then the Board again remands the matter, this time with instructions to the
local board to approve the application. Id. The State Board’s decision “shall be
final and not subject to appeal.” Id.