delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The General Assembly did not intend approval of a charter application to, establish a final contract between the local board and the charter school proponents.7 A statutorily complete application is not required to address two issues, site and funding, whose resolution is essential to the opening of a charter school. An application need not identify a site for the school, and, although it must include a proposed budget, see § 22-30.5-106(l)(g), it need not establish the district’s funding obligation even though this issue is statutorily indeterminate and negotiable, see § 22-30.5-112(2)(a).
The Charter Schools Act addresses these issues separately. See § 22-30.5-112 (providing that “[t]he charter school and the school district shall begin discussions on the contract using eighty percent8 of the district per pupil operating revenues”); § 22-30.5-104(7)(c) (requiring that a school district provide, without charge for rent, space in any school district facility “which is deemed available”).