2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] dress an asserted breach, makes it unlikely that Congress
conceived of this timing rule as a statute of limitations for
Irwin purposes.
Indeed, in an initial application for disability compen-
sation where § 5110 governs the effective-date determina-
tion, the VA has not yet violated any legal duty owed to the
claimant that would trigger a statute of limitations to run.
The statutory scheme governing veterans’ benefits makes
clear that the VA is not obligated to pay any benefits before
a claim applying for such benefits is filed. In particular,
§ 5101(a)(1)(A) states that “a specific claim in the form pre-
scribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for ben-
efits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the
laws administered by the Secretary.” § 5101(a)(1)(A) (em-
phasis added). This provision explains that the filing of a
benefits claim must first occur for any benefits to accrue or
be paid by the VA. The VA thus has no preexisting duty to
award benefits, and a veteran has no corresponding right