2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] “Whether a rule precludes equitable tolling turns not on its
jurisdictional character but rather on whether the text of
the rule leaves room for such flexibility.” Id. (emphasis
added). We therefore look to the statutory text to discern
whether Congress intended to displace the general availa-
bility of equitable tolling with its own preferred regime of
concrete deadlines.
Section 5110 begins with the default rule: “Unless spe-
cifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective
date of an award . . . shall not be earlier than the date of
receipt of application therefor.” § 5110(a)(1) (emphasis
added). Section 5110(a)(1), together with § 5101(a)’s re-
quirement that a claim “must be filed in order for benefits
to be paid or furnished,” establishes the baseline rule that
Case: 20-1073 Document: 96 Page: 41 Filed: 06/17/2021
38 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
no benefits may accrue or be awarded before a claim assert-
ing the right to such benefits is filed, “unless specifically
provided” for by statute. Section 5110 then proceeds to list