2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] clear intent from Congress to foreclose equitable tolling of
§ 5110(b)(1)’s one-year period. Moreover, it is not our role
as an appellate court to decide whether Mr. Arellano’s fac-
tual circumstances warrant equitable tolling where no
prior tribunal has considered the issue and no party has
argued for such an outcome.
BACKGROUND
A
Congress has provided by statute for the payment of
monetary benefits to veterans with disabilities arising
from service. 38 U.S.C. § 1110. To obtain disability com-
pensation, veterans must first file a claim with the VA.
38 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(1). With certain limited exceptions not
relevant here, no compensation may be paid before such a
claim is filed. Id. (with exceptions not applicable here, a
“claim . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or
furnished to any individual under the laws administered
by the Secretary”). The size of a veteran’s disability com-
pensation award is determined, in part, by the effective
date assigned to his award—i.e., the date on which benefits
begin to accrue. An earlier effective date means a greater
accrual of benefits.
Section 5110 of Title 38 governs the effective date of VA