2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] half. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5101, as amended in 2012, 13 if an
“individual lacks the mental capacity . . . to provide sub-
stantially accurate information needed to complete a form;
or . . . to certify that the statements made on a form are
true and complete,” 38 U.S.C. § 5101(e)(1), 14 then “a form
filed . . . for the individual may be signed by a court-ap-
pointed representative, a person who is responsible for the
care of the individual, including a spouse or other relative,
or . . . agent authorized to act on behalf of the individual
under a durable power of attorney,” id. § 5101(a)(2).
In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.155 provides that “some per-
son acting as next friend of claimant who is not of full age
or capacity may indicate a claimant’s desire to file a claim
for benefits by submitting an intent to file a claim to [the]
VA.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b) (2020). “Upon receipt of the in-
tent to file a claim, [the] VA will furnish the claimant with
the appropriate application form prescribed by the Secre-
tary.” Id. Thus, § 3.155 “provide[s] a way for claimants
who cannot engage in a legal contract due to age or disabil-
ity to be represented by someone (or next friend) who can
do so on their behalf.” Standard Claims and Appeals
13 See Honoring America’s Veterans and Caring for