2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] jury” is a statute of limitations that begins to run on the
date the first symptom or manifestation of onset of the in-
jury claimed occurs. 654 F.3d 1322, 1340–44 (Fed. Cir.
2011) (en banc). The Vaccine Act’s 36-month filing dead-
line, however, is easily distinguishable from § 5110(b)(1)’s
effective date provision.
Unlike § 5110(b)(1), the Vaccine Act’s filing deadline is
phrased and functions as a traditional statute of limita-
tions that bars a plaintiff from seeking relief from a tribu-
nal once the specified time limit has passed. Specifically,
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) recites: “if a vaccine-related in-
jury occurred as a result of the administration of such vac-
cine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the
Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months
after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or
manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of
such injury.” Nothing in this provision purports to affect
the amount of compensation awarded on a successful peti-
tion. In contrast to § 5110(b)(1)’s effective date provision,
which does not bar a claimant from filing an application for
benefits more than one year after discharge, § 300aa-