2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] tolling because of “a policy calculation made by Congress
not to afford a discovery rule to all Vaccine Act petitioners
and Dr. Cloer’s failure to point to circumstances that could
justify the application of equitable tolling to forgive her un-
timely claim”). The statutory scheme here helps inform the
scope of equitable tolling on the ground of mental disabil-
ity.
Case: 20-1073 Document: 96 Page: 73 Filed: 06/17/2021
22 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
First, an individual who lacks mental capacity may
have a caregiver sign a form for benefits on his or her be-
half. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5101, as amended in 2012, 13 if an
“individual lacks the mental capacity . . . to provide sub-
stantially accurate information needed to complete a form;
or . . . to certify that the statements made on a form are
true and complete,” 38 U.S.C. § 5101(e)(1), 14 then “a form
filed . . . for the individual may be signed by a court-ap-
pointed representative, a person who is responsible for the
care of the individual, including a spouse or other relative,
or . . . agent authorized to act on behalf of the individual
under a durable power of attorney,” id. § 5101(a)(2).
In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.155 provides that “some per-
son acting as next friend of claimant who is not of full age
or capacity may indicate a claimant’s desire to file a claim
for benefits by submitting an intent to file a claim to [the]
VA.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b) (2020).