2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Payments
awarded under the Act are funded by the vaccine manufac-
turers themselves through an excise tax levied on each
dose of vaccine. See Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 U.S.
223, 239–40 (2011); H.R. Rep. No. 99-908, at 34 (excise tax
on vaccine manufacturers are intended to “generate suffi-
cient annual income for the Fund to cover all costs of com-
pensation”). However, the government (specifically, the
Secretary of Health and Human Services) administers the
program and, in doing so, assumes the preexisting legal
duty owed to a claimant who has suffered a vaccine-related
injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(b)(1) (“In all proceedings
brought by the filing of a petition under [§] 300aa-11(b) of
this title, the Secretary shall be named as the respondent,
shall participate, and shall be represented.”).
While the Vaccine Act eases certain evidentiary bur-
dens by not requiring claimants to prove “wrongdoing by
the manufacturer” or causation for on-Table injuries, see
Case: 20-1073 Document: 96 Page: 32 Filed: 06/17/2021
ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH 29