See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] circumstances in which prompt filing could be challenging
for a veteran or her survivors. See §§5110(b)(1), (b)(3),
(b)(4)(A), (d); cf. Lozano, 572 U. S., at 10 (noting that equi-
table tolling may be appropriate when a person diligently
pursues her rights but an “extraordinary circumstance pre-
vents [her] from bringing a timely action”). One permits an
earlier effective date for the award of benefits to a veteran’s
child, a claimant typically dependent on others for prompt
filing. §5110(e)(1). Still others permit retroactive benefits
when facts change or new evidence emerges. See §5110(h)
(permitting retroactive benefits when actual income would
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 7
Opinion of the Court
increase a pension that had been awarded based on antici-
pated income); §5110(i) (permitting retroactive benefits
when “any disallowed claim is readjudicated and thereafter
allowed on the basis of new and relevant evidence resulting
from the correction of ” certain military records). Yet de-
spite its attention to fairness, Congress did not throw the
door wide open in these circumstances or any other. In all
but one instance, Congress capped retroactive benefits at
roughly one year.2
This pattern matters. That Congress accounted for equi-
table factors in setting effective dates strongly suggests
that it did not expect an adjudicator to add a broader range
of equitable factors to the mix. And its decision to consist-
ently cap retroactive benefits strongly suggests that it did
not expect open-ended tolling to dramatically increase the
size of an award. When Congress has already considered
equitable concerns and limited the relief available, “addi-
tional equitable tolling would be unwarranted.” Beggerly,
524 U. S., at 48–49.
Section 5110(b)(4), another disability-related exception to
——————
2 Thirteen of the exceptions, including §5110(b)(1), allow an effective
date up to one year before the application-receipt date. See, e.g.,
§5110(b)(3) (“The effective date of an award of increased compensation
shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase
in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from
such date” (emphasis added)). Two exceptions contemplate the possibil-
ity that the effective date of an award might stretch up to one day short
of 13 months before the application-receipt date. See §§5110(d) (“The
effective date of an award of death compensation, dependency and in-
demnity compensation, or death pension for which application is received
within one year from the date of death shall be the first day of the month
in which the death occurred”), (e)(1). The only one offering more than 13
months of retroactive benefits concerns the death of an active-duty ser-
vicemember. This provision permits an award of death compensation to
be effective as of the month of death, no matter how long ago the death