See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] with the statutory scheme. Here, the Secretary of the VA argues that
§5110(b)(1) is not a statute of limitations and that, even if it were, any
applicable presumption in favor of equitable tolling is rebutted by the
statutory text and structure. The Court need not decide whether
§5110(b)(1) is a statute of limitations. Even assuming that the excep-
tion sets a limitations period, there exists “good reason to believe that
Congress did not want the equitable tolling doctrine to apply.” United
States v. Brockamp, 519 U. S. 347, 350.
Section 5110(b)(1) operates as a limited exception to §5110(a)(1)’s
default rule, which states that “the effective date of an award . . . shall
be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier
than the date of receipt of application therefor.” The default rule ap-
plies “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter”—a
clause indicating that Congress enumerated an exhaustive list of ex-
ceptions, with each confined to its specific terms. According to the
terms of the exception in §5110(b)(1), “[t]he effective date of an award
of disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the
date of the veteran’s discharge or release if application therefor is re-
ceived within one year from such date of discharge or release.” Equi-
tably tolling this provision would depart from the terms that Congress
“specifically provided.” §5110(a)(1).
The structure of §5110—which sets out 16 exceptions that explain
when various types of benefits qualify for an effective date earlier than