See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] fers a service-connected disability. 38 U. S. C. §§1110,
1131. A veteran seeking these benefits must file a claim
2 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
Opinion of the Court
with the VA. §5101(a)(1)(A). “A regional office of the VA
then determines whether the veteran satisfies all legal pre-
requisites, including the requirement that military service
caused or aggravated the disability.” George v. McDonough,
596 U. S. ___, ___–___ (2022) (slip op., at 1–2). If the re-
gional office grants the application, it assigns an “effective
date” to the award, and payments begin the month after
that date. §§5110(a)(1), 5111(a)(1). If the effective date pre-
cedes the date on which the VA received the claim, the vet-
eran receives retroactive benefits.
Section 5110 dictates how this date is calculated. The de-
fault rule is that “the effective date of an award . . . shall be
fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be
earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.”
§5110(a)(1). This rule applies “[u]nless specifically pro-
vided otherwise in this chapter.” Ibid. Sixteen exceptions
in §5110 “provid[e] otherwise,” including one specifying
that “[t]he effective date of an award of disability compen-
sation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the
veteran’s discharge or release if application therefor is re-
ceived within one year from such date of discharge or re-
lease.” §5110(b)(1). On its face, this exception allows up to
one year of retroactive benefits. But if the VA can treat an
application filed more than one year after discharge as if it
had been filed within the statutory window, a veteran could