See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] applied to the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) for disability com-
pensation based on his psychiatric disorders. A VA regional office
granted Arellano service-connected disability benefits after finding
that his disorders resulted from trauma that he suffered while serving
on an aircraft carrier. Applying the default rule in 38 U. S. C.
§5110(a)(1), the VA assigned an effective date of June 3, 2011—the day
that the agency received his claim—to Arellano’s disability award.
Arellano appealed, arguing that his award’s effective date should be
governed by an exception in §5110(b)(1), which makes “[t]he effective
date of an award of disability compensation . . . the day following the
date of the veteran’s discharge or release if application therefor is re-
ceived within one year from such date of discharge or release.” Alleg-
ing that he had been too ill to know that he could apply for disability
benefits, Arellano maintained that this exception’s 1-year grace period
should be equitably tolled to make his award effective on or about the
day after his discharge from military service in 1981. The VA’s Board