See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] did not want the equitable tolling doctrine to apply.” United
States v. Brockamp, 519 U. S. 347, 350 (1997). In this case,
there is very good reason to draw that conclusion. Section
5110 contains detailed instructions for when a veteran’s
claim for benefits may enjoy an effective date earlier than
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 5
Opinion of the Court
the one provided by the default rule. It would be incon-
sistent with this comprehensive scheme for an adjudicator
to extend effective dates still further through the doctrine
of equitable tolling.1
A
Start with the text. Section 5110(b)(1) operates as a lim-
ited exception to §5110(a)(1)’s default rule, which states
that “the effective date of an award . . . shall be fixed in ac-
cordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than
the date of receipt of application therefor.” The default ap-
plies “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chap-
ter”—a clause indicating that Congress enumerated an ex-
haustive list of exceptions, with each confined to its specific
terms. §5110(a)(1). According to the terms of the exception
in §5110(b)(1), “[t]he effective date of an award of disability
compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the
date of the veteran’s discharge or release if application
therefor is received within one year from such date of dis-
charge or release.” Equitably tolling this provision would
depart from the terms that Congress “specifically provided.”
§5110(a)(1).
The structure of §5110 reinforces Congress’s choice to set
effective dates solely as prescribed in the text. The statute