See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Brief for
Respondent 32–35. We need not settle this dispute. Our conclusion that
the presumption is rebutted means that no adjudicator, whether an
agency or a court, may equitably toll the effective date.
6 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
Opinion of the Court
tolling is not on the list. See §§5110(b)(1), (b)(2)(A), (b)(3),
(b)(4)(A), (c), (d), (e)(1), (e)(2), (f ), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), (n).
Notably, these exceptions do not operate simply as time
constraints, but also as substantive limitations on the
amount of recovery due. See, e.g., §5110(g) (“In no event
shall [an] award or increase [under this paragraph] be ret-
roactive for more than one year from the date of application
therefor or the date of administrative determination of en-
titlement, whichever is earlier”). We stated in Brockamp
that an “explicit listing of exceptions” in a statute contain-
ing “detail” and describing “not only procedural limitations,
but also substantive limitations on the amount of recovery”