James Ronnie McIntosh v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055. … 2 (4) A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force. The relevant portion of KRS 503.055(3) states that: A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a felony involving the use of force. The trial court reviewed Grand Jury testimony, police reports, witness statements, McIntosh’s statement, testimony from the preliminary hearing in Perry District Court and testimony from the prior bond reduction hearing in Perry Circuit Court.