James Ronnie McIntosh v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The meeting turned violent, and McIntosh fired eleven shots at Mullins, hitting him eight times. Mullins succumbed to his injuries at the scene. McIntosh fled the scene, disposed of his weapon in a nearby river, and proceeded to a friend’s home. Authorities quickly identified McIntosh as a suspect, leading them to interview him. McIntosh initially denied any knowledge of the events. When confronted with what officers knew, McIntosh revised his statement and alleged that while he shot Mullins, he acted in self-defense. Before trial, McIntosh moved for dismissal pursuant to KRS 503.085. KRS 503.085(1) provides that: A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term “criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.