In re Manuel P. : No. 2019-452-Appeal.
[…] On May 26, 2016, DCYF filed petitions seeking to terminate respondent’s
parental rights with respect to the children. In its petitions, DCYF alleged two
-4-
grounds for the requested termination. First, DCYF alleged that the children had
been in the legal custody or care of DCYF for at least twelve months, respondent
was offered or received services to correct the situation which led to the children’s
placement, and there was not a substantial probability that they could return safely
to respondent’s care within a reasonable period of time. See § 15-7-7(a)(3).7 Second,
7
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) The court shall * * * terminate any and all legal
rights of the parent to the child * * * if the court finds as a
fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
“* * *
“(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or
conditions seriously detrimental to the child; such
as, but not limited to, the following:
“* * *
“(vii) The parent has exhibited behavior
or conduct that is seriously detrimental to the
child, for a duration as to render it improbable
for the parent to care for the child for an
extended period of time[.]
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal
custody or care of the department for children,
youth, and families for at least twelve (12) months,
and the parents were offered or received services to
correct the situation which led to the child being
placed; provided, that there is not a substantial
probability that the child will be able to return safely
to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of
-5-
DCYF contended that respondent had exhibited behavior or conduct seriously
detrimental to the children, for a duration rendering future care improbable. See
§ 15-7-7(a)(2)(vii). Nevertheless, DCYF’s fourth and final set of service plans,