In re the Marriage of STEVEN
[…] hearing. Adut appeared and stated that she was representing Schilders “on
some of the issues.” Specifically, she was making a “general appearance” for
the motions Stupp had filed in May 2019 (for clarification and
reconsideration of the April orders), and that with respect to the other
motions (the August 20 discovery motion and the October motion to vacate
the April orders), she was “appearing only specially to contest personal
jurisdiction and subject-matter jurisdiction.”
3 Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise
stated. Section 215, subdivision (a), provides that as a general matter, after a
judgment of dissolution of marriage, “no subsequent order in the
proceedings[ ] is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given
to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is
otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of
this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient.”
4 She did, however, raise an issue that she said was “not about” the
motion on which she was making a special appearance, and informed the
court that the April orders were the subject of ongoing briefing on a different
issue before a different judge.
3