In re the Marriage of STEVEN
[…] had been issued, the court “had to spend significant time retrieving a
transcript to ensure its orders were clear, and sifting through the lengthy
trial and appellate case history to confirm its impression that this particular
discovery sanction had been stayed—despite the attorney’s representation.”
Adut appealed.5 Stupp did not file a respondent’s brief, and oral
argument was waived, so we decide the appeal on the record and appellant’s
opening brief. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.220(a)(2).)
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 177.5 authorizes a judicial officer to impose monetary sanctions
“for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause
or substantial justification.” The statute defines “person” to include a party’s
attorney, but sanctions may not be imposed for “advocacy of counsel before
the court.” (§ 177.5.) Sanctions under section 177.5 are payable to the court,
may not exceed $1,500, and may be imposed only after notice and an
opportunity to be heard.