Filed 3/7/23
[…] C094784), Stephen Michael
Braunstein (case No. C095109), and Troy Robert Harper (case No. C095141).
2
defendants were not admitted by that deadline, the trial court issued sanctions of $1,000
for each day past the deadline that the defendants were not admitted, for a total of
$91,000.
Although only one of the sanctions orders states sanctions are imposed pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5, both parties have proceeded on the assumption
that sanctions were imposed pursuant to that section in all three cases, and we will do the
same. Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides, “A judicial officer shall have the
power to impose . . . sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . for any
violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial
justification. . . . [¶] . . . An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite
in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 177.5.)2
DSH appeals all three sanctions orders, arguing: (1) the trial court erred in concluding
DSH lacked good cause or substantial justification for failing to admit defendants by the