Filed 3/7/23
[…] discretion will be found if the findings underlying the order under review are factually
unsupported [citation], which requires us to ‘assess[] the record for substantial evidence
to support the court's express or implied findings’ [citation].” (People v. Landers (2019)
31 Cal.App.5th 288, 304.) “Questions of law, on the other hand, are subject to de novo
review. [Citation.] When a trial court relies on a statute as authority to award sanctions,
we review the interpretation of the statute de novo. [Citation.]” (Hooper, supra, at
p. 692.)
II
Code of Civil Procedure Section 177.5
Section 177.5 provides: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose
reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . payable
to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good
cause or substantial justification. . . . [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be
imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the
court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing
sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances
justifying the order.” (§ 177.5.) “The evident purpose of Code of Civil Procedure
section 177.5 is to punish and deter violations of lawful court orders [citation], and to
compensate the judicial system for the cost of unnecessary hearings [citation].” (People
v. Landers, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 303.)