Filed 3/7/23
[…] 18
of the statute themselves, giving to the language its usual, ordinary import and according
significance, if possible, to every word, phrase and sentence in pursuance of the
legislative purpose.” ’ ” (People v. Kareem A., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 71.) “ ‘ “If
the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal
interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend.” ’ ”
(City of San Jose v. Superior Court (2017) 2 Cal.5th 608, 616.)
Again, section 177.5 provides the court may “impose reasonable monetary
sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . for any violation of a lawful
court order.” (Italics added.) DSH argues the italicized language caps sanctions at
$1,500, and does not allow the court to get around this cap by imposing daily sanctions in
an amount under the cap if the total amount imposed exceeds $1,500.