Filed 6/15/21
[…] no later than 10 days following the filing of a certificate of restoration”].)
Second, the court considered “the phrase ‘reasonable period of time’ in
light of” pretrial timelines in criminal matters generally, observing that
“[t]he timelines in criminal prosecutions are fairly short.” (Citing Craft v.
Superior Court, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1543 [measuring length of time
between IST defendant’s commitment to DSH and admission to a state
hospital “against the much shorter timeframes established by the
Legislature”]; see, e.g., §§ 825, subd. (a)(1) [at outset of criminal proceedings,
“the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without
unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her
arrest”]; 1382, subd. (a)(3) [misdemeanor defendant in custody has right to a
trial within 30 days after arraignment]; 859b [if defendant is in custody in a
52
felony case, “the magistrate shall dismiss the complaint if the preliminary