Filed 6/15/21
[…] [DSH] facility . . . shall make a written report to the court . . . concerning the
defendant’s progress toward recovery of mental competence . . . .” (§ 1370,
subd. (b)(1).) “If the report indicates that there is no substantial likelihood
that the defendant will regain mental competence in the foreseeable future,
the committing court shall order the defendant to be returned to the court . . .
no later than 10 days following receipt of the report.” (§ 1370, subd.
(b)(1)(A).) IST defendants committed due to a mental disorder may not be
confined as IST for more than two years. (§ 1370, subd. (c)(1).)
DDS Commitments under Section 1370.1
When the trial court suspends a trial because the defendant has been
“found mentally incompetent and has been determined by a regional center[3]
to have a developmental disability” (§ 1370.1, subd. (a)(1)(B)), “[p]rior to
making the order directing the defendant be confined in a state hospital,
developmental center, or other residential facility, or be placed on outpatient