People v. Kareem A.
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on 18 Assem. Bill No. 3573 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Mar. 15, 1982.) The fact that a person before the court does not fit squarely into the definition of a party, a party’s attorney, or a witness does not exclude them from being a person directly involved in a proceeding. Had the Legislature wanted to limit “person” to only those three categories, it would have omitted the word “includes” altogether. Comparing section 177.5 to Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 (section 128.5) confirms this. Section 177.5 was enacted to supplement section 128.5.7 Section 128.5 authorizes a trial court to impose certain sanctions in civil cases but explicitly limits those who the trial court can sanction to parties and attorneys: “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).)