People v. Kareem A.
[…] [Citation.] Questions of law, on the other hand, are subject to de novo review. [Citation.] When a trial court relies on a statute as authority to award sanctions, we review the 14 interpretation of the statute de novo. [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 691- 692.) B. Section 177.5 Permitted The Sanctions At Issue DSH does not dispute that it repeatedly violated the trial court’s orders. Instead, DSH begins by challenging the trial court’s authority under section 177.5 to impose sanctions on DSH for those violations. Section 177.5 permits the imposition of monetary sanctions “for any violation of a lawful court order by a person,” and further provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.” (Ibid.)