In re WALTER CHUNN III, A162583
[…] Gonzalez (2017) 2 Cal.5th
1138, 1141.) If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is
no need for judicial construction and our task is at an end. If the language is
reasonably susceptible of more than one meaning, however, we may examine
extrinsic aids such as the apparent purpose of the statute, the legislative
history, the canons of statutory construction, and public policy. (Even Zohar
Construction & Remodeling, Inc. v. Bellaire Townhouses, LLC (2015)
61 Cal.4th 830, 838; People v. Arias (2008) 45 Cal.4th 169, 177.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 states: “A judicial officer shall
have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen
hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law,
payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person,
done without good cause or substantial justification.” On its face, the plain
language of the statute limits a sanctions award to $1,500 and does not
include any reference to successive, per-day sanctions or state whether each
day of noncompliance with a court order would allow for a separate violation
40
within the meaning of the statute.