In re WALTER CHUNN III, A162583
[…] hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law,
payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person,
done without good cause or substantial justification.” On its face, the plain
language of the statute limits a sanctions award to $1,500 and does not
include any reference to successive, per-day sanctions or state whether each
day of noncompliance with a court order would allow for a separate violation
40
within the meaning of the statute. (See 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (6th ed.
2022 Update) Courts, § 228 [Code Civ. Proc., § 177.5 authorizes “reasonable
sanctions, up to $1,500 . . . for any violation of a lawful court order” by a
witness, party, or party’s attorney]; cf. Civ. Code, § 789.3, subd. (c)(2) [“Any
landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in . . . [¶] . . .
[¶] . . . [a]n amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or
part thereof the landlord remains in violation of this section.”]; Pub. Util.
Code, § 2108 [“Every violation of the provisions . . . of any order . . . of the
commission, by any corporation or person is a separate and distinct offense,
and in the case of a continuing violation each day’s continuance thereof shall
be a separate and distinct offense.”].)