Filed 9/28/23 P. v. D.H. CA5
[…] [Citation.] The
trial court must exercise its discretion in a ‘reasonable manner with one of the statutorily
authorized purposes in mind and must be guided by existing legal standards.’ [Citation.]
A mere difference of opinion between the appellate and trial courts is insufficient to
warrant reversal. [Citation.] Questions of law, on the other hand, are subject to de novo
review. [Citation.] When a trial court relies on a statute as authority to award sanctions,
we review the interpretation of the statute de novo.” (Hooper, supra, 40 Cal.App.5th at
pp. 691‒692.)
Code of Civil Procedure Section 177.5
Section 177.5 provides: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose
reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), … payable to
the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause
or substantial justification…. [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed
except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s
16.
own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall
be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.”
(§ 177.5.) The purpose of section 177.5 “ ‘is to punish and deter violations of lawful
court orders [citation], and to compensate the judicial system for the cost of unnecessary
hearings.’ ” (Edwards, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p. 1267.)
The Order Does Not Recite the Circumstances Justifying Sanctions
The parties agree reversal is required because the trial court’s written order does
not comply with section 177.5’s requirement that “[a]n order imposing sanctions shall be
in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.”
(§ 177.5.) We also agree the order is deficient.
The trial court’s November 23, 2021 ex parte order modifying the sanctions order,
states that at the conclusion of the November 4, 2021 OSC hearing, “this Court ordered