Filed 9/28/23 P. v. D.H. CA5
[…] the trial court’s order and consequently has standing to appeal. (Caldwell v. Samuels
Jewelers, supra, 222 Cal.App.3d at p. 976, citing Ellis v. Roshei Corp. (1983)
143 Cal.App.3d 642, 645, fn. 3.)
15.
D.H. argues the Department could not be sanctioned under section 177.5 because
it is neither a party nor a witness to the underlying proceedings. This contention was
rejected in Aguirre, supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at p. 659, Kareem A., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at
pp. 70‒74, and Hooper, supra, 40 Cal.App.5th at pp. 692‒694. While section 177.5
states that sanctions may be imposed “for any violation of a lawful court order by a
person” and states “the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or
both,” these cases hold that list is not exclusive and merely provides guidance as to who
may be considered a person, and therefore may apply to nonparties who become directly
involved in the action, such as the Department. (Aguirre, at pp. 659, 667‒668; Kareem