Filed 9/28/23 P. v. D.H. CA5
[…] Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose. [Citation.] We begin by
examining the statute’s words, giving them a plain and commonsense meaning.” ’ ” ’
[Citation.] If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for
judicial construction and our task is at an end. If the language is reasonably susceptible
of more than one meaning, however, we may examine extrinsic aids such as the apparent
purpose of the statute, the legislative history, the canons of statutory construction, and
public policy.” (Chunn, supra, 86 Cal.App.5th at p. 669.)
Section 177.5 states: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose
reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500),
notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a
lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” On
its face, the statute limits sanctions to a maximum of $1,500 for a violation of a lawful
court order.
18.
In Chunn, the trial court issued a county-wide standing order that authorized the
imposition of monetary sanctions of up to $1,500 per day against the Department for