Filed 3/16/21 P. v. Starrett CA6
[…] defendants” like Starrett, in violation of the court’s order to do so. He asserts that to not
“impose sanctions under the circumstances here was irrational and an unreasonable abuse
of discretion.” The Attorney General argues that the denial of a request for sanctions is a
non-appealable issue, and in any case, the court did not abuse its discretion. We need not
decide, however, whether the ruling is subject to review because, as we explain, the trial
court plainly did not abuse its discretion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 authorizes the imposition of reasonable
monetary sanctions up to $1,500, payable to the court, “for any violation of a lawful court
order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” “The
‘imposition of sanctions, monetary or otherwise, is within the discretion of the trial court.
That discretion must be exercised in a reasonable manner with one of the statutorily
authorized purposes in mind and must be guided by existing legal standards as adapted to