If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, and that the plain error affected substantial rights.”
People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392-393; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). “An error affects substantial
rights when it impacts the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Posey, ___ Mich App at ___;
slip op at 3. “Reversal is warranted only when the error resulted in the conviction of an actually
innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings independently of the defendant’s innocence.” Lockridge, 498 Mich at 392-393.
MCL 769.12 provides, in relevant part:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies
or attempts to commit felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony
2
The court questioned defendant about his plea two separate times during the sentencing hearing.
Although defendant appeared to express some confusion regarding the mandatory minimum
sentence of 25 years’ imprisonment, he twice affirmed that he had previously been convicted of
and sentenced for AWIGBH, voluntary manslaughter, and operating while intoxicated causing
death. Defendant does not challenge the propriety of the plea on appeal.
-2-
within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent
felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a
serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies,
the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years.
[MCL 769.12(1)(a).]
Defendant does not dispute that MCL 769.12(1)(a) applies to him. Rather, defendant argues that
the 25-year mandatory minimum sentence imposed by MCL 769.12(1)(a) violates both the United
States Constitution’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment and the Michigan